KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shock and awe

Spanish translation: shock y pavor


14:07 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: shock and awe
I am wondering how this term is being translated in teh Spanish language press.
Ellen Donohue
United States
Spanish translation:shock y pavor
Explanation:
Punto de Noticias - ... Los primeros refugiados llegan a Jordania procedentes de Irak, • EEUU apela a la doctrina bélica "shock y pavor" para arrollar a Irak. ...
www.mipunto.com/punto_noticias/profundidad.jsp?tipo=MUNDOYA...
Diario El Nortino - Crónicas - 1, Entre los planes no se descarta uso de armas nucleares EE.UU. prepara un ataque de "shock y pavor" contra Irak. El senador Edward ...
www.diarioelnortino.cl/Anteriores/2003/febrero/01 febrero/n...

mundo - ... Sería un ataque de "shock y pavor"; la opción nuclear sí está prevista: estratega. Otro Hiroshima, plan de EE UU para Irak Jim Cason y David Brooks ...
w1.876.telia.com/~u87607739/rodelu/mundo67b.htm [Más resultados de w1.876.telia.com]
Selected response from:

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am going with "shock and pavor" although some spanish language purists may cringe at the word "shock". I expected there to be a wide variety of translation. Wars generate so many catch terms and so much slang, don't they?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shock y pavorLindseyH
4 +3conmoción y pavor
Henry Hinds
5 +1asombro y pavor
Mariel Alvarado
5Impacto y Pavor
Andy Watkinson
5impacto y emociónyolanda Speece
5"shock y pavor"
Sol
1impacto e intimidación
Hernan Navas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shock y pavor


Explanation:
Punto de Noticias - ... Los primeros refugiados llegan a Jordania procedentes de Irak, • EEUU apela a la doctrina bélica "shock y pavor" para arrollar a Irak. ...
www.mipunto.com/punto_noticias/profundidad.jsp?tipo=MUNDOYA...
Diario El Nortino - Crónicas - 1, Entre los planes no se descarta uso de armas nucleares EE.UU. prepara un ataque de "shock y pavor" contra Irak. El senador Edward ...
www.diarioelnortino.cl/Anteriores/2003/febrero/01 febrero/n...

mundo - ... Sería un ataque de "shock y pavor"; la opción nuclear sí está prevista: estratega. Otro Hiroshima, plan de EE UU para Irak Jim Cason y David Brooks ...
w1.876.telia.com/~u87607739/rodelu/mundo67b.htm [Más resultados de w1.876.telia.com]


LindseyH
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I am going with "shock and pavor" although some spanish language purists may cringe at the word "shock". I expected there to be a wide variety of translation. Wars generate so many catch terms and so much slang, don't they?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  analeonor
42 mins
  -> Ta

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asombro y pavor


Explanation:
impresion y pavor

hope this helps

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Suena mas español.
3 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo Jesus

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"shock y pavor"


Explanation:
Diario El Nortino - Crónicas - [ Translate this page ]
1, Entre los planes no se descarta uso de armas nucleares EE.UU. prepara
un ataque de "shock y pavor" contra Irak. El senador Edward ...
www.diarioelnortino.cl/Anteriores/2003/febrero/ 01%20febrero/noticias/nota%2011.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Movinet - Movicom/BellSouth - [ Translate this page ]
... Minimizar ventana. El Día A: shock y pavorEl Día A: shock y pavor Un millar
de misiles y otros tantos ataques aéreos barrieron Bagdad y otras ciudades. ...
www.movinet.com.uy/ - 44k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

EL INFORMADOR, Sección Primera - [ Translate this page ]
... La doctrina "shock y pavor", que lleva el nombre del libro de dos estrategas norteamericanos
editado en 1996, preconiza un "dominio rápido" del campo de ...
www.informador.com.mx/informa/22pr03c.htm - 6k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conmoción y pavor


Explanation:
I heard one announcer say "conmoción" after a bit of hesitation, I don't recall whether she used "pavor" after it or not, but it sounds good.

I am getting my best reporting from the Spanish language media; good thing I live on the border.

Not a good thing to have wars.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
53 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Así de simple.
1 hr

agree  Martin Perazzo: Así lo llaman en los medios de comunicación de España
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impacto y emoción


Explanation:
Yo lo diría de esta forma debido al contexto y el propósito de la frase.

las fuerzas militares de los EEUU y Gran Bretaña están llevando a cabo estos ejercicios para impactar y emocionar, horrorizar e/o intimidar a los Iraqis.
Quieren establecer un tono para esta guerra.


Pero hay otras formas de decirlo.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
impacto e intimidación


Explanation:
none needed

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impacto y Pavor


Explanation:
Ellen, you say Spanish language press, of which there is a wide variety, but in general, the operation is being reported in Spanish as "Impact y Pavor", although there are "variations on the theme"The Wyoming Tribune-Eagle finally used the headline I've been waiting to see, "Bombs Over Baghdad" (which also got a playing at a party I was at last night).
La Presse, on the other hand, takes it for worst front page today. The headline is "Bagdad a feu et a sang," or "Baghdad in fire and blood." The picture that they've chosen to use is of a surrendering Iraqi soldier taking a drink from an American canteen. Because of the angle of the photo, however, it looks like an American gun is being pressed against his temple as he takes his final shot of whiskey.
Thanks to headlines, I've also learned that "Shock and Awe" in Portuguese is "Choque e pavor," Colombian Spanish is "Conmocion y pavor," Spain Spanish is "Impacto y pavor," France French is "Choc et effroi," and Quebecois French is "Choc et stupeur."
posted
http://atlas.blogspot.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this should obviously read \"Impact y Pavor\" in SPAIN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:00:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to headlines, I\'ve also learned that \"Shock and Awe\" in Portuguese is \"Choque e pavor,\" Colombian Spanish is \"Conmocion y pavor,\" Spain Spanish is \"Impacto y pavor,\" France French is \"Choc et effroi,\" and Quebecois French is \"Choc et stupeur.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:

disagree Martin Perazzo: Here in Spain all the media is talking about \"Conmoción y pavor\"
> Martin, el diario más leido de España : ELPAIS.es -EE UU CONTINÚA LA OFENSIVA IMPACTO Y PAVOR La coalición avanza hacia -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:

disagree Martin Perazzo: Here in Spain all the media is talking about \"Conmoción y pavor\"
> Martin, el diario más leido de España : ELPAIS.es -EE UU CONTINÚA LA OFENSIVA IMPACTO Y PAVOR La coalición avanza hacia -


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: Here in Spain all the media is talking about "Conmoción y pavor"
36 mins
  -> Martin, el diario más leido de España : ELPAIS.es -EE UU CONTINÚA LA OFENSIVA IMPACTO Y PAVOR La coalición avanza hacia

agree  JohnMcDove: 10 years later, "impacto y pavor" is my option... Ufff!
3852 days