KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Getaway

Spanish translation: escapada, escápese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Getaway
Spanish translation:escapada, escápese
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

17:31 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Getaway
This is for an ad in the newspaper:
I added what's in parenthesis for your benefit.

Black Hills (South Dakota, USA) Getaway
Black Hills Getaway
South Dakota - Great Faces, Great Places
4 fun filled days
Departs
Includes: Roundtrip transportation, Black Hills Passion Play, Mount Rushmore
Crazy Horse Memorial, 1890 Train Ride, 3 breakfasts, 3 dinners, 3 nights lodging, Baggage
Handling, guided tour of Lead & Deadwood
$309 per person dbl. Occ.


I was thinking about something like...

Escápese a las Black Hills de Dakota del Sur
Hardy Moreno
escapada, escápese
Explanation:
yo estoy de acuerdo contigo, me parece muy bien usar "escapada" o escápese para traducir lo que quieres decir con el término "getaway"
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Nice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11"Una escapada a..."
Silvia GOMEZ
5 +1escape
George Rabel
4 +2Escapada a Black Hillsmariadelsol
4 +1escapada, escápese
Lorenia Rincon
4salida
angela vicent
4piérdase/déjese atrapar/déjese conquistar por..
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getaway
escape


Explanation:
Eso mismo..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 17:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AA en el Mundo - [ Translate this page ]
... Escape Al Caribe. ... Algunas secciones de las murallas datan de la década
del 1630. ... Subir. Las Islas Vírgenes De Los Estados Unidos. ...
www.aa.com/content/espanol/aadvantage/ participantes/organizacion/parques.jhtml - 31k


HOTELES EN EL CARIBE PUERTO RICO - [ Translate this page ]
... Familiar Golf Sin Límites Tenis Tropical Peter Burwash International Tennis School
El Escape Perfecto como ... Las espectaculares vistas del océano azul ...
www.publiboda.com/otros_destinos/ puertorico/westinriomar.htm - 29k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
0 min
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
getaway
"Una escapada a..."


Explanation:
I'd rather say: "Una escapada a..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 17:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t like \"escápese\", it sounds like \"escapando de la policía\". Why not use \"hágase una escapada a...\" o simplemente \"una escapada a...\"

Silvia GOMEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: una escapada a
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Escarrá
3 mins

agree  George Rabel: Pensándolo mejor, me gusta más "escapada" que "escape"
6 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet: Escapada a Black Hills...
18 mins

agree  Victor Kripper
19 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
54 mins

agree  Helenka
1 hr

agree  Silvina Morelli
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
11 hrs

agree  LisaR
11 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: me gusta mucho
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
getaway
Escapada a Black Hills


Explanation:
Another option


    Reference: http://www.almundo.com/index.php
mariadelsol
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: exacto!
18 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getaway
escapada, escápese


Explanation:
yo estoy de acuerdo contigo, me parece muy bien usar "escapada" o escápese para traducir lo que quieres decir con el término "getaway"

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1084
Grading comment
Nice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
52 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getaway
piérdase/déjese atrapar/déjese conquistar por..


Explanation:
o bien, menos informal: piérdete/déjate atrapar/déjate conquistar.



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getaway
salida


Explanation:
Otra opción

angela vicent
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276