KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

monnaie courante

English translation: very commonplace/may occur frequently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monnaie courante
English translation:very commonplace/may occur frequently
Entered by: Jo Sale

14:42 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: monnaie courante
This term is in a text about Development workers helping people from poor villages in Africa. It is talking about how the efoorts of these workers are not always appreiated at first.
Here is a bit more context:
'Les mêmes gens pour lesquels on souffre sont les mêmes, qui critiquent l'Agent. Les accusations et la suspicion peuvent être monnaie courante' En tout état de cause rien ne peut être fait sans amour.'
Is this meaning something like that accusations and suspicion are part of the job for a development worker?
Can anyone help me out? Thanks in advance. :-)
Jo Sale
very commonplace/may occur frequently
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I think that all the answers given would fit with my text but I like this one the best. Thanks to all for the suggestions. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7common currency
Nick Lingris
3 +5very commonplace/may occur frequentlyRHELLER
5 +3common (practice) / widespread / everyday occurrence
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 +1a given, part and parcel of the (social) environmentxxxBourth
4are all part of the job
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
very commonplace/may occur frequently


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think that all the answers given would fit with my text but I like this one the best. Thanks to all for the suggestions. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
0 min
  -> merci Valentin :-)

agree  kobay
43 mins
  -> thanks Terry :-)

agree  NancyLynn: are commonplace, yep
1 hr
  -> thanks Nancy :-)

agree  suezen: are commonplace
2 hrs
  -> merci Suezen :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
common (practice) / widespread / everyday occurrence


Explanation:
common (practice) / widespread / everyday occurrence

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
15 mins
  -> Thanks Anna Maria!

agree  Rachel Davenport
18 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  1045
38 mins
  -> Thanks 1045!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a given, part and parcel of the (social) environment


Explanation:
etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: what happened to the little girl?
58 mins
  -> "She" grew up and turned into a man with a beard.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are all part of the job


Explanation:
in the present context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-20 14:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"come with the job\"

or \"are an occupational hazard\"



Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
common currency


Explanation:
Not disagreeing with any the contributions made so far. Just contributing what I think is the exact equivalent:

Examples from UK sites:
Ageism, Racism and sexism are taboo in the workplace, but age discrimination is
*common currency*, 'ingrained in our psyche'
Talk of biological clocks is *common currency*, alongside feelings of emptiness
and loneliness.
While it may not be on everyone's tongue, it is *common currency* among those whose business it is to analyse 'New' Labour and its leader Tony Blair
What struck me about the use of this phrase it that it is *common currency* within
the practices of western avant-garde cultural practice
Both the traditional image of the rural, uneducated Galician that is *common currency* throughout Spain and Latin America


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-20 17:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter Bergen in the New York Times:
AROUND the Islamic world it is common currency that Muslims are perpetual victims of Western and Zionist conspiracies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-20 18:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And James Bowman in The New Criterion:
...to put an end to the poisonous political \"war\" culture, in America as in Britain, in which accusations of bad faith have become the common currency.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Sinziana.

agree  NancyLynn
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Nancy.

agree  xxxdf49f: KIS is my motto!// no, Keep It Simple! i.e. why bother "over-translating" when the perfect match exists? :-) (the entire acronym is normally KISS..)
58 mins
  -> Keep It Short (?!) Not THAT short, I hope! :-) Thanks! // Yes, great motto!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: yup, with df49f on that one
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charlie!

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario.

agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!