KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Teilzeitfirma

English translation: temporary employment agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilzeitfirma
English translation:temporary employment agency
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:54 Jan 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Teilzeitfirma
Ich arbeite bei einer Teilzeitfirma in Berlin.

Thanx.
Linda
temporary employment agency
Explanation:
Schweighöfer, K. (1998): Jobs für Junkies. Eine niederländische Teilzeitfirma vermittelt Drogenabhängige als Hilfsarbeiter - mit Aussicht auf ein normales Leben. In: Focus Nr. 12 vom 16. März, S. 328f.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13temporary employment agency
Kim Metzger
4 +3part-time company
Elisabeth Ghysels
4temp agency, etc.HansBecker
1I'm with Cilian,TonyTK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
part-time company


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/Print/0,3858,4468158,00.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: A company operating on a part-time basis.
17 mins

agree  Wiebke Herbig
22 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: unless they mean Zeitarbeit(s)firma
19 hrs

disagree  HansBecker: no such thing. "Temp agency"
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
temporary employment agency


Explanation:
Schweighöfer, K. (1998): Jobs für Junkies. Eine niederländische Teilzeitfirma vermittelt Drogenabhängige als Hilfsarbeiter - mit Aussicht auf ein normales Leben. In: Focus Nr. 12 vom 16. März, S. 328f.



    Reference: http://www.gwdg.de/sofi/frames/publik/mitt26/wilkens.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I've also heard this referred to as a "temping agency"
5 mins

agree  jerrie
17 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
34 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
35 mins

agree  swisstell
57 mins
  -> Sometimes it's on the tip of your tongue, but ..

agree  lauravienna
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi: both are ok
3 hrs
  -> Depends entirely on context.

agree  EdithK: even temp agency is used
8 hrs

agree  Klaus Gehrmann: yes, temp agency is a term commonly used in the US
8 hrs

agree  schnuppe
12 hrs

agree  jccantrell: This is the USA term for sure.
17 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: would that not be a "Zeitarbeitfirma'?
18 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day19 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 days11 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I'm with Cilian,


Explanation:
- it's impossible to know without more context. "Teilzeitfirma" is not a kosher term (as shown by the paucity of Google hits).

"Part-time company" is highly implausible (given the "ich arbeite bei ..."), while "temp agency" (or similar) looks a far better bet. But who knows?

Linda: who's writing this? Is it a private letter? Does he/she name the company? Can you ask the writer what he/she means?

Everyone else: is shooting from the hip worthy of a "language professional"? Since when was translation a party game?

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temp agency, etc.


Explanation:
Temp agency or temporary employment firm/agency

HansBecker