KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Ni ir al cine... Ni salir a comer... Ni las fiestas con amigos...

English translation: Not going to the movies...Not going out to eat...Not going to parties with friends


06:12 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Ni ir al cine... Ni salir a comer... Ni las fiestas con amigos...
¡Hola! Necesito ayuda traduciendo estas frases a inglés por favor:

Ni ir al cine...
Ni salir a comer...
Ni las fiestas con amigos...

Neither going to the movies...
Nor going out to eat...
Nor the parties with friends... Is this correct?

Muchas gracias.
wildflower
English translation:Not going to the movies...Not going out to eat...Not going to parties with friends
Explanation:
As it is poetry maybe we should try to keep the first letter the word ef each line the same, as in Spanish, just a thought, here are just a few options, the specific one would depend on the previous text:

Not going to the movies...Not going out to eat...Not going to parties with friends

No going to the movies...No going out to eat...No going to parties with friends

Neither going to the movies...Neither going out to eat...Neither going to parties with friends

Never going to the movies...Never going out to eat...Never going to parties with friends


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 08:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should say "try to keep the first word of each line"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 17:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues ahora que ya sabemos todo lo dejar'ia as'i Ni ir al cine...

Not going to the movies...
Not going out to eat...
Not partying with friends...
Not dance clubs...

There is nothing I enjoy more than spending time alone with you!
I love being with you!
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Not going to the movies, or eating out, or going to parties with friends...
Monica Colangelo
4 +3There'll be no going to the cinema...no going out for meals...no partying with friends
Noni Gilbert
5Neither going to the movies...nor eating out...nor partying with friendsMaria Isabel Sarmiento
4Not going to the cinema? Not Eating out? Not (even) Partying with Friends? No?
Catherine Gilsenan
4Yes, they are correct
Taña Dalglish
4Not going to the movies...Not going out to eat...Not going to parties with friends
Alex Lago


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not going to the movies, or eating out, or going to parties with friends...


Explanation:
Neither... nor se usa cuando hay solamente dos opciones

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: This definitely works.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, ALice

agree  kironne: I like it.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, kironne

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marzia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, they are correct


Explanation:

Neither .. nor.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-13 12:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/neither
Usage notes
• Neither is used to mean none of two or more. Although some suggest that using the word neither with more than two items is incorrect, it has been commonly used to refer to more than two subjects since the 17th century. The more modern usage does prefer none with more than two things.
• There is considerable variation in regards to the number of the verb employed with this construction.
• Neither you, Simon, nor the fifty thousand, nor the Romans, nor the Jews, nor Judas, nor the twelve ,nor the priests, nor the scribes, nor doomed Jerusalem itself understand what power is, understand what glory is, understand at all." --[| Jesus Christ Superstar]

Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/neither"
http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20010821
Neither...nor is usually used when referring to two subjects, but reference to more than two is acceptable: "Neither cat nor dog nor goat is allowed in the pet store. Neither of those three animals are allowed in the pet store."







Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neither going to the movies...nor eating out...nor partying with friends


Explanation:
¿no te suena un poco mejor así?

Maria Isabel Sarmiento
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not going to the movies...Not going out to eat...Not going to parties with friends


Explanation:
As it is poetry maybe we should try to keep the first letter the word ef each line the same, as in Spanish, just a thought, here are just a few options, the specific one would depend on the previous text:

Not going to the movies...Not going out to eat...Not going to parties with friends

No going to the movies...No going out to eat...No going to parties with friends

Neither going to the movies...Neither going out to eat...Neither going to parties with friends

Never going to the movies...Never going out to eat...Never going to parties with friends


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 08:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should say "try to keep the first word of each line"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 17:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues ahora que ya sabemos todo lo dejar'ia as'i Ni ir al cine...

Not going to the movies...
Not going out to eat...
Not partying with friends...
Not dance clubs...

There is nothing I enjoy more than spending time alone with you!
I love being with you!

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su ayuda.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There'll be no going to the cinema...no going out for meals...no partying with friends


Explanation:
Don't know if this will fit into your context, but this feels most natural for me.

My English is GB, hence my first version of "going to the cinema", but of course "going to the movies" is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-13 19:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the additional information posted by wildflower rather puts the kybosh on my suggestion, doesn't it?! Ah well. Unfortunately, no time right now to try this now much more challenging translation!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: This also works - it depends on the context.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alice. Yes, the context will dictate

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Noelia.

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day24 mins
  -> Gracias Marzia

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not going to the cinema? Not Eating out? Not (even) Partying with Friends? No?


Explanation:
... There is nothing I enjoy more than your company.

My view is that, in this context, it doesn't really translate satisfactorily, and you have to "turn it on its head" quirkily.

If you take the "Ni ... Ni ... Ni .." as a purely grammatical question, some of the answers already given are correct (e.g. Neither .. nor ... nor)

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4