By doing so

Spanish translation: De esta manera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By doing so
Spanish translation:De esta manera
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

20:05 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Auto dealerships
English term or phrase: By doing so
Making an entrin in the KEY field allows... By doing so, only one notification card is sent to a customer when all of the special order parts are receipted.
Veronica
De esta manera
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6al hacerlo...
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1De esta manera
Gustavo Caldas
4 +1al hacerlo así
Flavio Granados
4haciendo eso...
rguerra
4con esto,
Mar Marín


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by doing so
haciendo eso...


Explanation:
...

rguerra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias!!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
by doing so
al hacerlo...


Explanation:
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu
5 mins
  -> gracias silvina =0)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> gracias gaby!

agree  SandraV
18 mins
  -> gracias sandra!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
38 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Lucy Acevedo
52 mins
  -> gracias lucy!

agree  Marta Lopez
1 hr
  -> gracias marta!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by doing so
al hacerlo así


Explanation:
tal cual

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, con seguridad.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by doing so
con esto,


Explanation:
otra opción :)

Mar Marín
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by doing so
De esta manera


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Heim
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search