State-imposed caps

Spanish translation: límites impuestos por el gobierno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State-imposed caps
Spanish translation:límites impuestos por el gobierno
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

16:42 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: State-imposed caps
Argentina experienced an energy crisis in 2004. State-imposed caps kept energy prices low, which drove a dramatic increase in energy demand that outstripped supply. The government broke a natural gas export contract to Chile, began importing natural gas from Bolivia, and initiated energy rationing. The crisis threatened to stifle Argentina’s nascent economic recovery and severely strained the country’s relations with Chile. To prevent future crises, the Argentina government initiated a set of energy sector reforms, including the establishment of a new, stateowned energy company (Enarsa), incentives for greater investment in downstream infrastructure, and plans to eventually liberalize energy prices.
Marina Lara Petersen
límites impuestos por el gobierno
Explanation:
eso
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7límites impuestos por el gobierno
George Rabel
5tapones/tapas impuestos por el Estado
Ricardo Falconi
4 +1topes/límites impuestos por el Estado
garci
4topes impuestos por el gobierno
Juan Tecles
4Los altos tipos de interés impuestos por el gobierno / Los tipos máximos de interés impuestos por ..
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
state-imposed caps
límites impuestos por el gobierno


Explanation:
eso

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Nitza Ramos
41 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Maria Arcelus
44 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  DDM
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state-imposed caps
topes/límites impuestos por el Estado


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
10 mins
  -> Gracias mar52 !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state-imposed caps
tapones/tapas impuestos por el Estado


Explanation:
En sentido figurado seria mas bien como cortes del Estado

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-imposed caps
Los altos tipos de interés impuestos por el gobierno / Los tipos máximos de interés impuestos por ..


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 351

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-imposed caps
topes impuestos por el gobierno


Explanation:
se trata de un tope por encima del cual no puede subir el precio

Juan Tecles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search