locales

Spanish translation: Variantes regionales

15:48 Nov 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
English term or phrase: locales
Hi everyone!
I'm translating a section of a translation agency web page into Spanish. They work with the following:

90 languages
200 locales
110 countries

What would a correct term for "locales" be? I'm thinking "variantes" but maybe it's not very accurate.

Thanks!
Luz Rossi
Argentina
Spanish translation:Variantes regionales
Explanation:
Just another option, but I do think it refers to local representations of different languages. For example, if you think about Spanish, it is frequently divided between Spanish from Spain and from Latin America, however, within Latin America there are many different locales as well.
Selected response from:

María C Turri
Argentina
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Variantes regionales
María C Turri
3hablas locales
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3sedes/lugares
Mónica Algazi
2vocabulario local
Leda Roche
1oficinas
María Teresa Pérez Mariscal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oficinas


Explanation:
I think it might refer to offices. According to the Oxford dictionary, a locale is "a place where something happens", so my attempt is oficina.


    https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/branch_1?q=branch
María Teresa Pérez Mariscal
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Maria Teresa! I know this agency and in this case it definitely means the language version, e.g. an ES version for Spain and an ES version for Colombia count as two locales.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vocabulario local


Explanation:
Una idea, no me gusta "variantes", porque, al menos el español es un idioma con distintos usos de las palabras y expresiones en cada lugar.

Leda Roche
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedes/lugares


Explanation:
Entiendo por locale, lugar/escenario donde opera la agencia.

Example sentence(s):
  • She spent her holidays in various locales.

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/locale#:~:text=1%20%3A%20a%20place%20or%20locality,Sentences%20Learn%20More%20about%20locale
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hablas locales


Explanation:
Creo que "habla" recoge bien la idea en dos acepciones del DLE:

habla
Del lat. fabŭla.
3. f. Manera especial de hablar.
6. f. Ling. Sistema lingüístico de una comarca, localidad o colectividad, con rasgos propios dentro de otro sistema más extenso.
https://dle.rae.es/habla?m=form


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-12 18:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de este uso:

http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/obra-visor/hacia-los-concept...
Hacia los conceptos de lengua, dialecto y hablas / Manuel Alvar
las HABLAS LOCALES son estructuras lingüísticas de rasgos poco diferenciados, pero con matices característicos dentro de la estructura regional a la que pertenecen y cuyos usos están limitados a pequeñas circunscripciones geográficas, normalmente con carácter administrativo

Amando de Miguel - Hablas locales - Libertad Digitalwww.libertaddigital.com › opinion
Cada día que pasa, se aprende alguna cosa nueva referida a las lenguas, dialectos y hablas locales.

habla materna,habla locales,nacionales y extrajeras - Preziprezi.com › opasgvlva_mw › habla-...
3 Variedad lingüística propia de una región o un lugar determinados que se caracteriza por ciertos rasgos distintivos: hablas regionales y hablas locales.

Dialectos del aragonés - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia librees.wikipedia.org › wiki › Dialectos_d...
El idioma aragonés tiene hablas locales que se agrupan en hablas de valle, de comarca o hablas de varias comarcas. Se encuentran dispersas y generalmente aisladas entre ellas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-12 18:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El adjetivo "locales" es optativo. Se puede decir simplemente "hablas":


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Variantes regionales


Explanation:
Just another option, but I do think it refers to local representations of different languages. For example, if you think about Spanish, it is frequently divided between Spanish from Spain and from Latin America, however, within Latin America there are many different locales as well.

María C Turri
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Creo que esta fórmula resulta probablemente la más ajustada al caso.
9 hrs

agree  tupcf: Sin duda, saludos
30 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search