summer

Spanish translation: verano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summer
Spanish translation:verano
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

00:12 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: summer
the hot season
logan
verano
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11verano
Adriana de Groote
5estío (verano)
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
verano


Explanation:
Ya

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: http://wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=summer
1 min

agree  SandraV
3 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins

agree  ConstanzaG
4 mins

agree  - Carolina
6 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins

agree  Andrea Horen
29 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: Saludos, Adriana.....xen
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Villar
1 hr

agree  felizfeliz: :) Sin duda.
1 hr

agree  daviniact
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estío (verano)


Explanation:
según el contexto y el estilo del texto, puede ser verano o estío.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search