KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

HOME PLATE

Portuguese translation: casa-base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOME PLATE
Portuguese translation:casa-base
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

10:47 Feb 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Baseball
English term or phrase: HOME PLATE
A única informação que existe no texto é que a personagem XXXX estava junto da HOME PLATE.

Penso que será a BASE, mas não sei ao certo.
Obrigada pela ajuda
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
casa-base
Explanation:
Ver ligações, que contêm as regras do beisebol.

http://www.lisboabasebolclube.com/?page_id=4

http://vigorbasebol.no.sapo.pt/jornal042005.pdf

http://www.aauav.pt/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_dow...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4casa-base
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +4base do batedor
Felipe Vourakis
5Home Plate
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +1base de casa
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home plate
base de casa


Explanation:
O meu marido já jogou beisbol em Portugal, (ele é Americano), e eu fiz o curso oficial de notadora da Federação de Beisbol de Portugal, assim sugero: base de casa
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baseball

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Henrique, uma boa noite!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home plate
Home Plate


Explanation:
Home plate, 1ª, 2ª e 3ª bases são marcadas por bases e interligadas por linhas (base lines), delimitando a área do jardim interno que possui o formato de um diamante. O espaço atrás do jardim interno que se estende até os muros ao fundo do campo é chamado de jardim externo.


Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
home plate
base do batedor


Explanation:
sugestão :]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-09 11:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary

home plate
base do batedor

Felipe Vourakis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula S. Cardoso: Exatamente http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/HOME PLATE
41 mins
  -> Obrigado Paula!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Rhandler!

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria Cristina Vasconcelos!

agree  Marcos Antonio
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcos Antonio!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Fernando Domeniconi!

disagree  Floriana Leary: O meu amigo Santos, do Clube de Besisbol de Almada, mandou-me este site para vermos as regras beisbol em Porguês. Home Base ou Plate é a mesma coisa em PT 'Home Plate' Veja:http://www.fpbsweb.org/
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
home plate
casa-base


Explanation:
Ver ligações, que contêm as regras do beisebol.

http://www.lisboabasebolclube.com/?page_id=4

http://vigorbasebol.no.sapo.pt/jornal042005.pdf

http://www.aauav.pt/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_dow...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

agree  Sara Santos
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

agree  Jennifer Bertram: From what I can see, this looks good!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!