échevinat

English translation: Municipal (Sports and Tourism) Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échevinat
English translation:Municipal (Sports and Tourism) Department
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

17:40 Jun 22, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / titles
French term or phrase: échevinat
this is a short news article about a car race festival/meeting The race cars (and drivers) go to the Square night before start of race festival (Belgium)and there the "Echevinat" will...

"...où l’Echevinat des Sports et du Tourisme offrira le verre de l’amitié."

I found "deputy Mayor" for "echinivat" but that doesn't seem to collocate with "Sports and Tourism". I was also thinking of "Burgomaster" or "Alderman" but unsure. "Alderman for Sports and..." doesn't look right; can anyone help and offer something better? UK English please

TIA
Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
(Sports and Tourism) Department
Explanation:
In Belgium, this does seem to be the local authority department that performs the services that the échevin is responsible for. So, it seems unnecessary and inappropriate to get bogged down on translating the title of the échevin him or herself.

"échevinat , définition de échevinat , sens de l' échevinat - nm échevinat En Belgique, charge de l'échevin; services administratifs qui dépendent de lui"
http://www.definition-of.net/definition-de-échevinat

"(Belgique). Charge d'échevin. — Services administratifs d'un échevinat. L'échevinat de l'Instruction publique. L'échevinat de l'état civil est souvent installé à la maison communale."
Le Grand Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-22 22:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is perfectly appropriate for the Department to be the host for the apperitifs.

"The Glendora Community Services Department invites everyone to its annual Snow ..."
itunes.apple.com/gb/podcast/sgvtribune-com.../id285863005 -

"the Polk City Fire Department invites you to a pancake breakfast and open house."
polkcitysquare.com/?category_name=uncategorized -
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your input. Thought this safest bet in end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Sports and Tourism) Department
B D Finch
4the competent department of the municipality for .....
Ellen Kraus
3commissioner
Sam Cogdell
3 -1alderman
pooja_chic
2councillor responsible for sports and tourism
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this before
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
councillor responsible for sports and tourism


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Wendy:-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the competent department of the municipality for .....


Explanation:
die Endung von échevinat deutet nicht auf eine Person hin. l`échevin ist der Gemeinderat thus it will be the competent office, department or whatever, of the municipality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-06-22 18:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for switching over to German. wanted to say that the ending of the word in question is not such as to assume it is a person. the person would be l´échevin whereas l´échevinat belongs to the municipality i.e. one of its departments which is competent for sports and tourism.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I think in the context it is an actual (official) person who is offering the welcome drinks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alderman


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/government_polit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-22 19:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alderman is a member of a municipal assembly or council in many jurisdictions founded upon English law. The term may be titular, denoting a high-ranking member of a borough or county council, or denote a council member chosen by the elected members themselves rather than by popular vote.[1]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-22 19:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mrw.wallonie.be/dgatlp/dgatlp/Pages/DGATLP/PagesDG/Ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-22 19:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.waterloo.be/en/rubriques/waterloo/vie-pratique/sp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-22 19:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sport and Tourism Alderman
http://www.triathlonlecco.it/spartacus/index.php?option=com_...

pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, yes, there seems to be an Alderman for Sport in Belgium. I was hoping to get another UK equivalent.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: There have been no aldermen in UK local government since 1974. They were appointed by local councillors, not elected, so that was a positive, democratic reform.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Sports and Tourism) Department


Explanation:
In Belgium, this does seem to be the local authority department that performs the services that the échevin is responsible for. So, it seems unnecessary and inappropriate to get bogged down on translating the title of the échevin him or herself.

"échevinat , définition de échevinat , sens de l' échevinat - nm échevinat En Belgique, charge de l'échevin; services administratifs qui dépendent de lui"
http://www.definition-of.net/definition-de-échevinat

"(Belgique). Charge d'échevin. — Services administratifs d'un échevinat. L'échevinat de l'Instruction publique. L'échevinat de l'état civil est souvent installé à la maison communale."
Le Grand Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-22 22:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is perfectly appropriate for the Department to be the host for the apperitifs.

"The Glendora Community Services Department invites everyone to its annual Snow ..."
itunes.apple.com/gb/podcast/sgvtribune-com.../id285863005 -

"the Polk City Fire Department invites you to a pancake breakfast and open house."
polkcitysquare.com/?category_name=uncategorized -


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your input. Thought this safest bet in end
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioner


Explanation:
There are online references to both "Sports commissioner" and "tourism commissioner" to refer to elected and non-elected officials responsible for development of sports and tourism in the U.S.

Sam Cogdell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Sam!





Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: We've had this before

Reference information:
.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/government_polit...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks Phil, I did check glossary and nothing cropped up! Looking in wrong section obviously. Do you think "Alderman for Sport and Tourism" sounds/looks all right? I don't recall ever seeing this though there is a ghit for Belgium


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: we have indeed, but I'm not sure about "Alderman"// mmm....where I lived as a child, the town had a Mayor, Deputy Mayor, Aldermen, Burgesses and Councillors (that was in the "old" days)
27 mins
  -> I prefer "deputy mayor" myself.
agree  pooja_chic
48 mins
neutral  B D Finch: Though it came up before, as Tony noted then, it depends where and when this refers to. Aldermen haven't existed in the UK since 1974.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search