repoussoir

English translation: repository

11:24 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: repoussoir
Term used in a humanitarian document.
"Ce sous-prolétariat vit dans un milieu marqué par les stigmates de l’exclusion sociale, que la société dominante considère comme un « repoussoir » mais qui est aussi un « refuge » pour ses membres".
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:repository
Explanation:
a dumping ground
out of sight, out of mind
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Dumping ground is perfect.
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4repository
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2that society considers to be a dumping ground (for outcasts)
HelenG
4repulsive, loathsome, repugnant
VBaby
4a reject
TesCor -
4ugly, revolting
eileengreen
3that the dominant society considers to be a blight/burden
Susan O'Neill
3a sink
emm
3considers to be repellent
mckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repulsive, loathsome, repugnant


Explanation:
I would use an adjective. Repoussoir means something that makes you recoil.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considers to be repellent


Explanation:
The usual sense seems to be "as a foil for someone" but that doesn't work here. Wonder if this is the sense

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ugly, revolting


Explanation:
Another suggestion
Also check Larousse


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repository


Explanation:
a dumping ground
out of sight, out of mind

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Dumping ground is perfect.
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: a 'dumping ground' is good.
14 mins

agree  David Sirett: dumping ground is closest to what the French conveys in this context
42 mins

agree  French Foodie: dumping ground would be my choice too
52 mins

agree  egunn: yes, dumping ground
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a reject


Explanation:
was labelled a reject

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sink


Explanation:
a sink

emm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that society considers to be a dumping ground (for outcasts)


Explanation:
I think that you need to keep the concept of an actual place to which people are 'outcast'.
Good luck.

HelenG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pearl1
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Monica Sandor
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that the dominant society considers to be a blight/burden


Explanation:
repoussoir is in inverted commas so we could extral=polate from the context that it is referring to the state of social exclusion as something repellent or unwanted in society.

Susan O'Neill
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search