Ablaufvisualisierung

English translation: process (flow) visualisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablaufvisualisierung
English translation:process (flow) visualisation
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:13 Nov 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Multimedia Application
German term or phrase: Ablaufvisualisierung
"Ablaufvisualisierung - Prozessabläufe, animiert oder statisch, z.b. Produktionsabläufe oder Bedienungsanleitungen, usw."

Describing some kind of multimedia application that a company offers. Is "Ablaufvisualisierung" just some kind of fancy-dan word for "flow chart"? Prozessablauf can be process flow, and Produktionsablauf production flow. Or is it a more literal "process visualisation"? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
process visualisation
Explanation:
"Flow chart" is just one type of visualising process flows, and intrinsically a static one. But as it could be animated visualisations using special software, I would for the general term of "process visualisation".
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
I guess it's possible that this involves more than JUST flow charts, in which case the more literal and more generic "process visualisation" probably fits best. Thanks Friedrich (or Tom if you prefer), but I also appreciate the others' contributions in the form of either suggestions or peer grades. Cheers everyone. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2process visualisation
Friedrich Reinold
3flow chart/diagram
Steffen Walter
3visualization of operations
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visualization of operations


Explanation:
visualization of operating sequence
or visualization of operational sequence

but ther first offered proposal is the simplest, in line with the
"kiss" method.

swisstell
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow chart/diagram


Explanation:
Either of these should fit here.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flowchart
Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process visualisation


Explanation:
"Flow chart" is just one type of visualising process flows, and intrinsically a static one. But as it could be animated visualisations using special software, I would for the general term of "process visualisation".

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I guess it's possible that this involves more than JUST flow charts, in which case the more literal and more generic "process visualisation" probably fits best. Thanks Friedrich (or Tom if you prefer), but I also appreciate the others' contributions in the form of either suggestions or peer grades. Cheers everyone. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: I was going to suggest the same
1 hr

agree  Mark Flynn: You might want to add 'flow' for 'process flow visualisation (PFV)' software
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search