für Recht erkannt:

English translation: enforce or find

13:38 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: für Recht erkannt:
This phrase appears quite regularly in German legal decisions. Is there a standard EN rendering of it?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:enforce or find
Explanation:
As in, 'the court enforced Plaintiff's claims' or 'the court found for the Plaintiff.'
Die Ansprüche der Klägerin wurden bzw. werden für Recht erklärt.

A court makes findings of law and fact. Thus, it may say, "After examining the legislative history of Art. XYZ, the Court finds that the lawmakers' intent was to confine its application to persons who had reached the age of majority or those emancipated through marriage. Based on the testimony of AB and on undisputed documentary evidence, particuarly C, D, and E, the Court finds that at all relevant times herein, AB was a minor."

In its opinion, the court may simply say, "the court agrees" (and conversely, "the court cannot agree") after a recitation of the facts and respective arguments as presented by one party or the other.

A court always 'adjudges,' so I respectfully suggest that this is adequate to indicate how the court ruled, except, say, in the phrase, "John Jones was adjudged incompetent to stand trial."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"adequate\" should be \"NOT adequate\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 04:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continuation of response to Mr/Ms ZIRBELHOLZ, disagreeing below:
EXECUTION ON A JUDGMENT:
http://www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/2133.htm
FINDINGS OF FACT, LAW (or CONCLUSIONS OF LAW)
http://www.danwinter.com/factfind.html: US District Court, Western District of New York
ENFORCEMENT OF CLAIM:
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/72/34/72-34-111.htm
72-34-111. Duty to enforce claims. The trustee has a duty to take reasonable steps to enforce claims that are part of the trust property.
     History: En. Sec. 83, Ch. 685, L. 1989.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enforce or find
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +2held (followed by date, venue, signature, stamp etc...)
Steffen Walter
5 +1Das Gericht erkentt fuer Recht = adjudicates, decrees and determines
Walter Herzberg
4has been determined to be legally valid
Ron Stelter
3 +1adjudicate
Jonathan MacKerron
4also
verbis
4to adjudge
Lydia Molea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to adjudge


Explanation:
one possibility


    Reference: http://www.dict.leo.org
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudicate


Explanation:
as per Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same reference also proffers:
to give a judicial decision

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also


Explanation:
legally effective

and/or

become final

yet it much depends on the sentence and context

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Gericht erkentt fuer Recht = adjudicates, decrees and determines


Explanation:
This is the Langenscheid translation


    Langenscheid
Walter Herzberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: finds, holds
6 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
held (followed by date, venue, signature, stamp etc...)


Explanation:
This could be one simple alternative if it appears as suspected, i.e. at the end of the document/decision (see my question to Harold).

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11939

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: This is the best solution.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Petra Dr. Schmidt-Sarbutt
29 days
  -> Danke :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforce or find


Explanation:
As in, 'the court enforced Plaintiff's claims' or 'the court found for the Plaintiff.'
Die Ansprüche der Klägerin wurden bzw. werden für Recht erklärt.

A court makes findings of law and fact. Thus, it may say, "After examining the legislative history of Art. XYZ, the Court finds that the lawmakers' intent was to confine its application to persons who had reached the age of majority or those emancipated through marriage. Based on the testimony of AB and on undisputed documentary evidence, particuarly C, D, and E, the Court finds that at all relevant times herein, AB was a minor."

In its opinion, the court may simply say, "the court agrees" (and conversely, "the court cannot agree") after a recitation of the facts and respective arguments as presented by one party or the other.

A court always 'adjudges,' so I respectfully suggest that this is adequate to indicate how the court ruled, except, say, in the phrase, "John Jones was adjudged incompetent to stand trial."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"adequate\" should be \"NOT adequate\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 04:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continuation of response to Mr/Ms ZIRBELHOLZ, disagreeing below:
EXECUTION ON A JUDGMENT:
http://www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/2133.htm
FINDINGS OF FACT, LAW (or CONCLUSIONS OF LAW)
http://www.danwinter.com/factfind.html: US District Court, Western District of New York
ENFORCEMENT OF CLAIM:
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/72/34/72-34-111.htm
72-34-111. Duty to enforce claims. The trustee has a duty to take reasonable steps to enforce claims that are part of the trust property.
     History: En. Sec. 83, Ch. 685, L. 1989.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Question: How would a closing formula, if any, be worded on a related court document? IMHO this is what Harold is looking for (as shown by the colon following the phrase).
51 mins
  -> Conclusion: For the reasons indicated above, the Court finds X, and therefore dismisses Plaintiff's claim / awards Plaintiff damages in the amount of ...

agree  xxxGATI: actually just simply "find"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Margaret Marks: 'Find' refers to facts, 'held' to law. 'Enforce' is what happens after judgment.
9 hrs
  -> Findings of Fact and Law (or "conclusions of law"). The "holding" is the result in the case. Enforce claims, orders, judgments, but, we say, "execute on a judgment." Continued above...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been determined to be legally valid


Explanation:
depending upon what tense...

I like this personally

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search