Projektierer

English translation: project engineers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektierer
English translation:project engineers
Entered by: Edith Kelly

14:53 May 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / solar energy
German term or phrase: Projektierer
Website entry for firm supplying solar modules for use in solar energy generation: Unsere Zielkunden sind aufgrund der Volumen unter Einhaltung des 3-stufigen Vertriebsweges Großhandel, Fachgroßhandel sowie Projektierer oder Projektierungsgesellschaften großer Anlagen.

Leo gives: “Projektierer" wird die Firma genannt, die sowohl Projektplanung als auch Projektmanagement durchführt”. Is there any corresponding English equivalent?
KenOldfield
project engineers
Explanation:
if you want to be absolutely precise, you could also say project engineers and managers

and the companies would be the project engineering companies

quite a few hits on google
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2project developer
Jon Fedler
3 +2project engineers
Edith Kelly
4project management consultant
wfarkas (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project engineers


Explanation:
if you want to be absolutely precise, you could also say project engineers and managers

and the companies would be the project engineering companies

quite a few hits on google

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
5 hrs

agree  Lirka
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project developer


Explanation:
IMHO 'project developer embraces singular and plural, planning and management. Oodles of Googles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-05-08 12:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read project developer(s)

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
5 hrs

agree  LP Schumacher
19 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project management consultant


Explanation:
Experienced professional who is equally focussed on implementing , not just advising.

wfarkas (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search