she vs I

English translation: Born Venice 19...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:XY è nata a Venezia il ....
English translation:Born Venice 19...
Entered by: Russell Jones

10:18 Feb 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Italian term or phrase: she vs I
Devo tradurre il curriculum di una persona e ho notato che l'ha scritto tutto in terza persona.
Ad esempio:
La dott.ssa XY è nata a Venezia il ....
Nel 1971 si è laureata con lode ...
Ecc.

A me sembra un po' strano mettere in inglese "she was born ...", devo forse cambiare l'intero curriculum e mettere "I"?
Franco Rigoni
Italy
Born Venice 19...
Explanation:
Graduated with first class honours in 1971

This format encompasses both 1st and 3rd person.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Born Venice 19...
Russell Jones
4neither
potra


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither


Explanation:
A CV simply lists a person's info, it is not a letter that one writes in the first or third person.
DR. XXX
DOB: XXXXXX
EDUCATION: MBA from xxx date xxxx etc.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Born Venice 19...


Explanation:
Graduated with first class honours in 1971

This format encompasses both 1st and 3rd person.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search