ввиду необходимости привлечения

English translation: because it required...

20:44 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: ввиду необходимости привлечения
Эта работа, которая явилась в высшей степени дорогостоящей ввиду необходимости привлечения внешних платных услуг, была абсолютно необходимой.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:because it required...
Explanation:
This work, which grew highly expensive because it required outsourced services, was absolutely necessary/essential.

In this (presumed) context, this will be clear and easy to understand.

(Whatever option you choose, I advise you make sure you set off the "extra information" relative clause with commas, otherwise the structure becomes a bit torturous.)
Selected response from:

Daniel Sax
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in view of the need to...
Jack Doughty
4 +3because of the necessity
Larysa Shell
4 +3my try
Irene N
4 +1due to the need to
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1because it required...
Daniel Sax
4in view of
Jack slep


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ввиду необходим&
because of the necessity


Explanation:
Эта работа, которая явилась в высшей степени дорогостоящей ввиду необходимости привлечения внешних платных услуг, была абсолютно необходимой.

This job/work that became extremely expensive because of the necessity to use external payment-required sources was absolutely needed.

Larysa Shell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: ...necessity of using
0 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
8 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ввиду необходим
because it required...


Explanation:
This work, which grew highly expensive because it required outsourced services, was absolutely necessary/essential.

In this (presumed) context, this will be clear and easy to understand.

(Whatever option you choose, I advise you make sure you set off the "extra information" relative clause with commas, otherwise the structure becomes a bit torturous.)

Daniel Sax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ввиду необходим&
my try


Explanation:
Очень соблазнительно почистить русский наворот и избежать абсолютной необходимости ввиду необходимости:-)

This work, associated with the exceedingly high cost of the required external contractor services, was nevertheless essential.

Irene N
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: nice shot
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дима! Сто лет... Но на данный момент - спок. ночи:-) Устала в боях за почту.

agree  Daniel Sax: indeed, I like it too.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel. We had very close thoughts:-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ввиду необходим&
due to the need to


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: This work, which proved extremely expensive ***due to the need to*** engage paid outside contractors, was nonetheless absolutely essential.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ввиду необходим&
in view of the need to...


Explanation:
Ввиду, in view of, same expression, just as common in English as in Russian, why change it?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack slep: yes, the KISS principle always works!
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in view of


Explanation:
...in view of the need for compensated outside services...

Faculty Handbook
... Faculty Handbook: Chapter 7 - Compensated Outside Services ... covered both
by extra-service pay and compensated outside services should not exceed 20% ...
provost.utk.edu/facultyhandbook/7_provisions.shtml - 17k - Apr 27, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from provost.utk.edu ]

Compensated Outside Services/FacultyHandbook
... and University “value” of compensated outside services is partly determined
... In the conduct of compensated outside services, faculty may not make any ...
chancellor.tennessee.edu/ facultyhandbookprevious/compensa.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Appendix F
Appendix F General Policies on Compensated Outside Services. The following policy
on compensated outside services became effective AY 1994-1995. ...
www.utmem.edu/Facsenate/appendixf.html - 12k - Apr 27, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Section 3
... according to The University’s policies (eg, Compensated Outside Services (Section
3.5), ... 3.5 Conflict of Interests and Compensated Outside Services ...
www.utmem.edu/Facsenate/newsection3.html - 31k - Apr 27, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.utmem.edu ]

Faculty Handbook, Chapter 8
8 Compensated Outside Services and Conflict of Interest Policy ... development and
University "value" of compensated outside services is partly determined ...
www.utc.edu/~academic/FacHandbk/Chapter8.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Mar4-1993
... Council made changes to Compensated Outside Services Draft (attached). Call to
Order ... Compensated Outside Services - Acting Provost Walker ...
www.utc.edu/Administration/FacultySenate/mar4-199.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.utc.edu ]

GRANTS AND CONTRACTS POLICIES
... must provide a proposal for any anticipated compensated outside services. ...
of the percent of effort allocated to the compensated outside services. ...
www.lmunet.edu/advancement/policies.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search