archivos a mi cargo

English translation: registries / files under my care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archivos a mi cargo
English translation:registries / files under my care
Entered by: nt10

05:55 Jan 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: archivos a mi cargo
certifico que en los archivos a mi cargo, existe un acta de nacimiento
nt10
registries / files under my care
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7registries / files under my care
Adriana de Groote
5 +1“files/records in/under my custody” / “files/records on file in this office”
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4records under my responsibility
mar52
4records...
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
registries / files under my care


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: exacto
39 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  kk ll (X)
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  XXXphxxx (X)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Susana Rosselli
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Xenia Wong: Buen dia colega........
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Xenia y buen día para tí también! Saludos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records...


Explanation:
... in my possession, entrusted me, in my care, etc...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“files/records in/under my custody” / “files/records on file in this office”


Explanation:
You can say “files/records in/under my custody”, but the phrase I see all the time is “files/records on file in this office”.

Best regards,
Manuel
--------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 16.300 de Files records “on file in this office” . (0,23 segundos)

Aransas County Texas County Clerk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in Aransas County, your birth certificate will be on file in this office. ... You may still file your record for free and receive a certified copy for ...
www.aransascounty.org/countyclerk.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


CVaNet - The History of the Richmond-First Club - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Apparently the Historical Society decided to add newly received records to the Pinchbeck file in lieu of creating a Richmond-First Club collection. ...
www.cvco.org/civic/organ/rich-first/rfcapp.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Page 1 Office of Human Resources Employee Exit – Clearance ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
records when departing employee is a property custodian. ... me, (all originals and/or copies) or which I have had in my custody or possession, ...
www.tsa.gov/public/interweb/ assetlibrary/clearance_package.pdf - Páginas similares


PDF] NOT FOR PUBLICATION NO. 24137 IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
files for the loan [sic] described herein, which records and ... maintained under my custody and control." The Antonio ...
www.state.hi.us/jud/ica24137mop.pdf - Páginas similares


Public Notices - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Subject to all covenants, easements and restrictions of record, if any. ... Claimant must file his claim and answer in the Office of the Clerk, ...
www.barnesville.com/Publicnotices.html - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares


GR No. L-19852 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Our own examination of the record revealed the following broad outlines of the ... The said blotter is under my custody and control. Done at Ajuy, Iloilo, ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/ juri1968/jul1968/gr_l-19852_1968.html - 137k - En caché - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rocío!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records under my responsibility


Explanation:
Another option.

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search