lección magistral

English translation: lecture / lecturing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lección magistral
English translation:lecture / lecturing
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

11:17 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: lección magistral
Hi everyone,
First of all....Happy New Year!
Well, this term comes from a report about university education. The meaning is perfectly clear, but I can't think of a good, concise way of expressing it in English. Any ideas?
Here's the whole paragraph...
"El 33% de las titulaciones ofrece una valoración positiva de las metodologías docentes desarrolladas, sustentada en la existencia de diversidad de metodologías, experiencias singulares, uso de metodologías activas, etc. Frente a ellas, un 32% señala una percepción negativa debida, fundamentalmente, al uso excesivo de la lección magistral. Los medios propuestos para mejorar la situación son la adecuación de la metodología a los objetivos de formación, la mejor coordinación entre profesores y entre disciplinas (una vez más) y el fomento de la participación del alumnado. "
Paul Edgar
lecture / lecturing
Explanation:
As opposed to a more interactive way of teaching.

NON-LECTURE INTERACTIVE DISCUSSION FORMAT
We teach in a way that tilts heavily towards student-teacher interaction and free-flowing discussion. This is a departure from traditional lecturing, but it is perhaps the most important single factor in our success in engaging students' in our ethics classes.
http://www.usfca.edu/legalethics/how3.html

Hope it helps, best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7magisterial lecture
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +5lecture
johnclaude
5 +2lecture / lecturing
Patricia Lutteral
5 +1masterclass
Gordon Keitch
5imposing ,imperious, overbearing, domineering teaching
Telesforo Fernandez (X)
5imposing ,imperious, overbearing, domineering teaching
Telesforo Fernandez (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
magisterial lecture


Explanation:
Or just "lecture" as a "lección magistral" is "un método de enseñanza centrado básicamente en el docente y en la transmisión de unos conocimientos".

Please take a look at the definition of lecture in Merriam-Webster:

a: an instructional discourse given by a member of a college or university faculty <are still using lectures to pass out information -- Lynn White> <the lecture method> <a lecture course>

b : a college or university class; especially : one at which a lecture is given <students ... carrying only one subject or a short series of lectures -- L.L.Bethel>

All the best to you,

V


    Reference: http://www.nhh.no/geo/114/la-2-02.ppt
    www.woodrow.org/teachers/chemistry/ institutes/faraday/intro.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): just "lecture"
4 mins
  -> Appreciated, CM!

agree  rhandler
16 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
29 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: lecture
2 hrs

agree  Eugenia Corbo: lecture
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: just "lecture"
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sure. Just as you translate "dictar cátedra", to lecture.
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lecture


Explanation:
"lección magistral" is a university lecture (class)

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: Ni mas, ni menos
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: yes, just "lecture"
3 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
3 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lecture / lecturing


Explanation:
As opposed to a more interactive way of teaching.

NON-LECTURE INTERACTIVE DISCUSSION FORMAT
We teach in a way that tilts heavily towards student-teacher interaction and free-flowing discussion. This is a departure from traditional lecturing, but it is perhaps the most important single factor in our success in engaging students' in our ethics classes.
http://www.usfca.edu/legalethics/how3.html

Hope it helps, best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A ENES: Hola...
27 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masterclass


Explanation:
The word has been used as the name of TV programmes and is currently the title of several textbooks.

Gordon Keitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: It was also the title of a Broadway show about Maria Callas
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imposing ,imperious, overbearing, domineering teaching


Explanation:
I would express or use any of the adjectives. The phrase implies teahing which is one sided - imperious - without being interactive.
Personally I would opt for'imposing teaching' just like a magistrates who imposes ......

Telesforo Fernandez (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imposing ,imperious, overbearing, domineering teaching


Explanation:
I would express or use any of the adjectives. The phrase implies teahing which is one sided - imperious - without being interactive.
Personally I would opt for'imposing teaching' just like a magistrates who imposes ......

Telesforo Fernandez (X)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search