ingreso a guardia

English translation: admission to Emergency Room

17:16 Nov 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ingreso a guardia
This is from a long hospital report I'm translating about an 80 year old woman who has had knee replacement surgery.

The title of the report is 'ingreso a guardia'. It looks like she's been having abdominal pain.

I know ingreso is 'admission' but my brain isn't working right now to get the right translation for the rest.

Thanks
Rory Andrew Gale
France
English translation:admission to Emergency Room
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, went with this one in the end. It's for a hospital
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6admission to Emergency Room
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1admission to the walk-in clinic
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
admission to Emergency Room


Explanation:
my suggestion

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, went with this one in the end. It's for a hospital

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: y donde se atienden los casos de urgencia. - https://www.gba.gob.ar/plan_integral_de_guardias
16 mins

agree  Rebecca Breekveldt
23 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Though it's correct, I'd prefer the option with the definite article before ER. I think it's much more common.
31 mins

agree  patinba: or just "admission to A&E"
36 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein: I'd say Emergency Department; I think ER is an older option.
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admission to the walk-in clinic


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-11-25 17:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it's not an emergency and you need treatment, you go to the walk-in option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-11-25 17:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first in, first served

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-11-25 17:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Walk-In Clinic (also known as a Walk-In Centre) describes a very broad category of medical facilities loosely defined as those that accept patients on a walk-in basis and with no appointment required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-11-25 17:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I live in Argentina and if I have a sudden medical situation that needs attention I go to the guardia and they look after me without a previous appointment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-25 23:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, I know the way this is going to go so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-25 23:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gave you my ideas

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche: If this is the case
8 hrs

neutral  patinba: But is not your guardia always in a hospital?
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search