KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

subvenciones finalistas

English translation: ringfenced/special-purpose/earmarked subsidies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subvenciones finalistas
English translation:ringfenced/special-purpose/earmarked subsidies
Entered by: William Pairman

18:23 Mar 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Local government expenditure/financing
Spanish term or phrase: subvenciones finalistas
I'm editing a machine translation on a report examining a city's public expenditure

Destaca el enorme gasto en la aplicación “Mezclas Asfálticas” del presupuesto de 2015, que casi alcanza el 30% del total del presupuesto de ese año y que sólo sería sostenible si fuese financiado con subvenciones finalistas de otras Administraciones Públicas.

The MT has it as "finalist grants", can I get away with just "subsidies"? I don't see what the adjective "finalista" adds
William Pairman
Spain
special-purpose subsidies
Explanation:
It comes from finalidad, meaning purpose. You could also say "earmarked" or "ringfenced".

Las subvenciones finalistas tienen un objetivo concreto que tiene que encuadrarse en un fin de interés público: fomento de una actividad de utilidad pública o interés social o de promoción de una **finalidad pública**.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-14 18:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/finalidad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-14 18:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you need to translate the idea of "utilidad pública o interés social", because that's what subsidies are for - they benefit society.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I ended up using "ringfenced"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5special-purpose subsidies
philgoddard
4final subsidies
Jo Hance
2Assigned subsidy
Adam Greaves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
special-purpose subsidies


Explanation:
It comes from finalidad, meaning purpose. You could also say "earmarked" or "ringfenced".

Las subvenciones finalistas tienen un objetivo concreto que tiene que encuadrarse en un fin de interés público: fomento de una actividad de utilidad pública o interés social o de promoción de una **finalidad pública**.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-14 18:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/finalidad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-14 18:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you need to translate the idea of "utilidad pública o interés social", because that's what subsidies are for - they benefit society.


    Reference: http://datos.gob.es/en/catalogo/a08002880-financiacion-de-la...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I ended up using "ringfenced"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr

agree  Meridy Lippoldt: yes..makes eminent sense to me..brilliant. I was going to say ad hoc but I like Phil's suggestion better.
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
11 hrs

agree  Jo Hance: Thanks for your input Andy, as I say, one always needs more context
12 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: Are you just assuming that it comes from "finalidad" or do you have any references for this? Adam posted a link below that seems worthy of note.//Oh, I see, sorry. That second link is broken, btw.
20 hrs
  -> I've already given a reference.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final subsidies


Explanation:
They probably don't yet know how much the subsidies will amount to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-14 19:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsidies have been finalised - perhaps?

Jo Hance
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes, there should be some hint of "final" in there somewhere...
11 mins

neutral  philgoddard: No, it doesn't mean "last".
17 mins

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Sorry to disagree but this means they are not general but intended for a specific "finalidad" or purpose.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Assigned subsidy


Explanation:
I found this definition: estas ayudas son aquellas que se cobran tras la justificación de los gastos e inversiones incluidos en el presupuesto del proyecto, es decir exigen para pagar la ayuda que la empresa previamente haya realizado y pagado todos los costes, en estas ayudas se pone de manifiesto el "carácter incentivador de las ayudas", es decir que el cobro de la ayuda correspondiente a un proyecto sirve para financiar el siguiente proyecto de la empresa.

The EU IATE site gives ingreso finalista as assigned revenue



    Reference: http://www.subvencionate.com/como-funciona/tipos-ayudas.aspx
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/
Adam Greaves
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: The "subvencionate" link looks good, but I'm not sure about the IATE translation. Seems to refer to a subsidy granted after expenditure, rather than before.
17 hrs