KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

does or is?

English translation: Both are OK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:does or is?
English translation:Both are OK
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

04:05 Apr 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Grammar
English term or phrase: does or is?
How many hours does the superstore open on weekdays?

Is this sentence wrong?
Should it be "is" instead of "does"? Does that question sound natural in English?
Ines Garcia Botana
Both are OK
Explanation:
One says is, one says does, one says neither are perfect (should be neither is perfect), and I'm taking the only other option and saying both versions are quite acceptable (in UK English anyway).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you!
Your answers have enlightened me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Both are OK
Jack Doughty
5 +3does
David Hollywood
4 +3is
Michael Tovbin
5 +1neither are perfect
Mark Berelekhis
5is
Sara Senft
4you need to add "for" after open
Stuart Dowell
4sounds wrong to me - "is" OR "does +..."
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
does


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-06 04:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "is" but "does" gives the idea that they want to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-06 04:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sentence is perfect :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-06 04:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolutely perfect :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-06 04:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the English is absoluteltly accurate :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-06 04:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"does" means what is thier opening hours policy

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: Did you mean "How many hours does the superstore STAY open on weekdays?"
17 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Sounds perfectly natural to me (US English).
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: and to me (although im not a NSofE) ;-)
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: agree with your added comments. both are indeed possible.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is


Explanation:
"does" sounds stilted in English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-06 04:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In (US) English, no one would pose a question like that at all. A more natural thing to ask would be when a store opens or what the store hours are on weekdays.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: are you kidding ? don't want to be intrusive but there is a subtle difference
2 mins
  -> Is that a rational or an emotional response?

neutral  writeaway: both are ok (in all English afaik, including US). it's just basic conversational English. your drastic statement in the ATA box is inocorrect and misleading. I don't want to give a disagree but you deserve one ;-)/as someone born & raised in US, I have
3 hrs
  -> Knock yourself out, if I deserve one. I have never encountered "does" used like this over here. I believe that was reason enough for the comment.

agree  Damon Erickson: Sounds like there is a strong difference of opinion between US and UK English. To my US ears, "does" sounds odd. The reason is this: "The superstore is open 12 hours on weekdays" sounds better to me than "the superstore does open 12 hours on weekdays."
12 hrs

agree  veratek: with damon/michael - the original sounded weird to me
15 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither are perfect


Explanation:
IMHO, neither sound very natural in English. If (and this is a big if) you must keep the phrasing similar to your version, I'd suggest:

"What are the hours that the superstore is/stays open on weekdays?"

However, otherwise I would strongly suggest something like:

"What are the superstore's weekday working hours?"

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: neither "is" perfect . and don't agree anyway, since both are ok. I don't want to give a disagree but you deserve one ;-) . (http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/english/data... http://www.bartleby.com/64/C001/038.html )
3 hrs

neutral  fourth: neither"is" perfect (as writeaway)
5 hrs

agree  veratek: with What are the hours that the superstore is/stays open on weekdays?"
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vera.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Both are OK


Explanation:
One says is, one says does, one says neither are perfect (should be neither is perfect), and I'm taking the only other option and saying both versions are quite acceptable (in UK English anyway).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you!
Your answers have enlightened me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I agree absolutely. You can of course rephrase in a hundred different ways, but both are OK
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Expialidocious: The meaning is slightly different, but both are correct.
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Melzie
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  fourth: common useage. I'd like to know about "does", it's starting to sound strange!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. It doesn't sound strange to me in the context of this question.

agree  Craig Meulen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claire Chapman: ditto CherryPie
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
17 days
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you need to add "for" after open


Explanation:
then both "does" and "is" are ok

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds wrong to me - "is" OR "does +..."


Explanation:
how many hours is the superstore open on weekdays?

or how many hours is the superstore open for on weekdays?

or

how many hours does the superstore open for on weekdays?

or

how many hours does the superstore stay open (for) on weekdays

sorry if I'm overlapping other answers, but these are the options that seem feasible to me - I don't think you can say"how many hours does it open" on its own

Of course, "for how many hours is the s. open", etc., etc., though this sounds less colloquial

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

84 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is


Explanation:
"How long is the store open tomorrow?" would be the best way to put. "How many hours is the store open tomorrow?" is grammatically correct, but it sounds awkward.

Sara Senft
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish