KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

to take sth. into account

Spanish translation: tener/tomar en cuenta // considerar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take sth. into account
Spanish translation:tener/tomar en cuenta // considerar
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

21:33 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: to take sth. into account
Como traducirían esto en la siguiente oración:

However, there are also good arguments for seeing the humanitarian aid as part of a support package and to take the development perspective into account as soon as the humanitarian mission is not only concerned with the saving of lives.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
tener/tomar en cuenta // considerar
Explanation:
la perspectiva

¡Suerte!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-18 21:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también tener presente.

Imagino que la expresión estará sujeta a usos locales. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-25 17:32:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lo es, ¡lo juro! Un beso y gracias Zaida. :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con la respuesta de Álvaro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9y considerar/tomar en cuenta la perspectiva de desarrollo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +7tener/tomar en cuenta // considerar
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
into account
y considerar/tomar en cuenta la perspectiva de desarrollo


Explanation:
Simon & schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Álida Gándara
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marialba Baez
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Beatriz Galiano
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Yanet
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Tradjur
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Garcia
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Silvia Serrano
12 hrs
  -> gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
into account
tener/tomar en cuenta // considerar


Explanation:
la perspectiva

¡Suerte!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-18 21:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también tener presente.

Imagino que la expresión estará sujeta a usos locales. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-25 17:32:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lo es, ¡lo juro! Un beso y gracias Zaida. :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con la respuesta de Álvaro.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alvarito junior debe ser muy divertido y tierno, lo digo por la foto. Gracias por la ayuda y saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
7 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Terry Burgess
56 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Álida Gándara
3 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Tradjur: Cada vez que veo la foto de tu hijo me da la risa...
9 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Muchísimas gracias 'tj'! Si tuvieras la suerte de verlo día a día, te divertirías aún más (aunque hoy su cole está de huelga y no me da nada de risa, ¡con lo que me espera de curro!) :O) :O)

agree  Maria Garcia: Tiene razón Tradjur, el niño es una monada de criatura la mar de graciosa... Saludos :-)
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Maria, me estoy hinchando por momentos! :O) :O) :O)

agree  MikeGarcia: Tu hijo es...un bombonazo!!! (dicho en argentino básico).-
11 hrs
  -> ¡Otra más así y exploto! ¡Gracias Miguel! :O) :O) :O)

agree  Silvia Serrano
12 hrs
  -> :O)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Non-PRO (1): Aida GarciaPons