KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

"claimant" en este contexto

Spanish translation: beneficiario


02:26 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: "claimant" en este contexto
En una sentencia de divorcio me aparecen tres partes: "Petitioner", "Respondent" y "Claimant". Había traducido "petitioner" como demandante, pero ahora este "claimant" qué papel juega y cuál sería la traducción correcta. No tiene más contexto.
Giovannapm
Spanish translation:beneficiario
Explanation:
Mira lo que investigue es lo siguiente espero que te aclare tu duda:

PETITION The document filed to commence an action for dissolution, nullity or legal separation.

Petitioner - The party who initiates the proceeding for a dissolution of marriage, nullity or legal separation

Claimant - refers to a non-spouse who becomes a party to a dissolution action for any of a variety of reasons. For example, sometimes a retirement plan is joined as a party.


Respondent - he party who answers/responds to the petition

http://www.clrg.com/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Deborah Ramirez
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah! al final puse tercera parte y listo. Pero al menos aclaraste mi duda. Mil gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8demandante
Rene Ron
4 +4actor (reclamante)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4beneficiarioDeborah Ramirez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
actor (reclamante)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-16 02:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 02:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orientacion Ciudadana - [ Translate this page ]
n El divorcio administrativo; n El divorcio voluntario; y, ... n Los hechos en
que el actor funda su petición, exponiéndolos clara y sucintamente en ...
www.tribunalmmm.gob.mx/orientacionc/materiacivil.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Pausa al divorcio : De acuerdo: él el Spa, ella 600 mil dls. - [ Translate this page ]
Pausa al divorcio De acuerdo: él el Spa, ella 600 mil dls. ... Tras su separación
ella inició una relación con el actor Demián Bichir, mientras que Luis, ...
www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=447603 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: eso mismo iba a decir
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita - Mike :)

agree  Marina Soldati
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina - Mike :)

agree  clisaz
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, clisaz - Mike :)

agree  isabel meyer: sí pensé en eso. Actor o parte actora
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, isabel - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
claimant
demandante


Explanation:
claimant, demandante; petitioner, solicitante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 02:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También petitioner, parte actora

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: I'm looking at the original in Spanish of a divorce decree I've just finished translating: ¡DEMANDANTE! :o)
4 mins
  -> Sí, gracias. Yo también acabo de terminar uno. Pero si sigo trabajando así, pronto voy a tener que hacer el mío propio!!!

agree  Refugio
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
45 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Dark Angel
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiario


Explanation:
Mira lo que investigue es lo siguiente espero que te aclare tu duda:

PETITION The document filed to commence an action for dissolution, nullity or legal separation.

Petitioner - The party who initiates the proceeding for a dissolution of marriage, nullity or legal separation

Claimant - refers to a non-spouse who becomes a party to a dissolution action for any of a variety of reasons. For example, sometimes a retirement plan is joined as a party.


Respondent - he party who answers/responds to the petition

http://www.clrg.com/glossary.html


Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah! al final puse tercera parte y listo. Pero al menos aclaraste mi duda. Mil gracias!