KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Refreshments will be served

Spanish translation: Se servirá un refrigerio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Refreshments will be served
Spanish translation:Se servirá un refrigerio
Entered by: Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto

13:41 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Refreshments will be served
an invitation to a meeting
jill
Se servirá un refrigerio
Explanation:
Mi opinión.
Suerte:)
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks.....se servira un refrigerio when this translation is complete ;-)

jill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Se servirá un refrigerio
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +2REFRIGERIO,
Robert INGLEDEW
5se servirá un aperitivo/refrigerioNatalia Infante
4Se servirán bebidas.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Se servirá un refrigerio


Explanation:
Mi opinión.
Suerte:)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
many thanks.....se servira un refrigerio when this translation is complete ;-)

jill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
3 mins

agree  olv10siq
7 mins

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
7 mins

agree  Veronica Lassa
11 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias a todos/as!!

agree  Sarah Brenchley
18 mins

agree  Egmont: OK
23 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
27 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr

agree  CNF
1 hr

agree  eolmedo: es eso, sin duda
2 hrs
  -> Da la sensación que están esperando a que se sirvan las bebidas, :) Están todos invitados!

agree  Andrea Kaplan
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se servirá un aperitivo/refrigerio


Explanation:
Ésa es la traducción.

Saludos

Natalia

Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se servirán bebidas.


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
REFRIGERIO,


Explanation:
BUT IT DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT.
Refreshment can mean only drinks or also a snack.
If it refers only to drinks, it depends on the country:
Soft drinks: gaseosa in Argentina, soda in Mexico, refresco in Central America
Drinks in general: bebidas
Snack: bocadillos / merienda and even the English word (snack).
However, refrigerio should cover the above options.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So we have these options:
1) Se servirán bebidas (to include all drinks, alcoholic, or not.
2) Se servirán gaseosas / sodas / refrescos.
3) Se servirá un refrigerio (to include all).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Meta: Es verdad,hay que tener en cuenta las distintas situaciones
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, FiBi