ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

string bikini

Spanish translation: bikinis "tipo cola- less"/ bikinis muy pequeñas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:string bikini
Spanish translation:bikinis "tipo cola- less"/ bikinis muy pequeñas
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:55 Jul 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / tipo de traje de bao
English term or phrase: string bikini
Se trata de una fiesta de celebración de fin de clases y los chicos y chicas adolescentes irán a una piscina o alberca. La frase dice:

"Remember, all swim suites must be apropriate. String bikinis are strictly prohibited."

¿Cómo se llaman estos en español?
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Ale
bikinis "tipo cola- less"/ bikinis muy pequeñas
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-13 18:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí va la foto:
string bikini
A woman in a String Bikini (front)
Enlarge
A woman in a String Bikini (front)
A woman in a String Bikini (back)
Enlarge
A woman in a String Bikini (back)

A String Bikini refers to a bikini swimsuit worn by women that is scantier and more revealing than the traditional bikinis. It gets its name from the string characteristics of its design. Rather than featuring a full single piece bottom, the string bikini consists of two triangular shaped pieces connected at the groin but not at the sides, where a thin \"string\" wraps around the waist connecting the two parts. String bikini tops are similar and are tied in place by the attached \"string\" pieces. String pieces can either be continuous or tied.

A String Bikini is also a type of undergarment worn by both men and women. It is similar to but more revealing than bikini (underwear). Women\'s string bikini underwear normally resembles the bottom of the string bikini bathing suit. Men\'s string bikini underwear consists of a front and rear section joined at the crotch but not at the sides. The tops of each piece join with either an elastic wasteband similar to that found on briefs or to a thin piece of material or \"string,\" leaving the sides exposed except for the string or wasteband.
http://www.answers.com/string-bikini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-13 18:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MercadoLibre Chile
... ya que habia un aclaracion sobre el tipo y modelo del disco. atte. ... Vendedor:,
QUEEN BIKINI (5) 3 a 9, Mini Bikini (Cola Less), 20/04/2004 ...
www.mercadolibre.cl/jm/profile?id=9379123 - 56k - 11 Jul 200

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-13 18:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latinshops: Venta de Mp3 en Chile
... 11. Necesitas Espacio ! Necesitas Espacio ! 12. Mini Bikini (cola Less), Mini Bikini
(cola Less). 13. Linda..Mini Tipo Escosesa! Linda..Mini Tipo Escosesa! 14. ...
mp3.latinshops.com.ar/chile/mp3.pl?c=1458 - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-13 18:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ropa Femenina - Ropa / Relojes / Lentes : Chile : COMPRAS-CENTER. ...
... Zapato Gacel Tipo Sandalia Nº 35 Varios Modelos $ 7, 000.00 Ver Mas Detalles. ...
Mini Bikini (cola Less) $ 16, 000.00 Ver Mas Detalles. ...
chile.compras-center.com.ar/portal.cgi?categ=3664 - 35k - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-13 18:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Mini bikini*
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por las fotos y la respuesta Gaby, ahora veo por qué no se los dejan llevar a los chicos. Mil Gracias! Saludos! Ale.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bikini tipo tanga
Rebecca Hendry
4 +4micro bikini // bikini (estilo) "hilo dental"
Ana Brassara
5 +1bikquinis-tanga o biquinis tipo tangaphp
5 +1tanga
Marcelo González
4 +1bikinis "tipo cola- less"/ bikinis muy pequeñas
Gabriela Rodriguez
5Bikini
Adriana Vozzi
4bikini con tiritas
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bikini tipo tanga


Explanation:
Hora Cero... El Momento de la Verdad - [ Translate this page ]Tan segura se encuentra de sus firmes carnes que su atuendo se resume a un bikini tipo tanga de color negro. Procedente de Monterrey, Azul se pasea entre ...
www.horacero.com.mx/130_edicion/23130.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Tienda eBay - MADISON TU LENCERIA EROTICA: BIKINIS: BIKINI ABIERTA ... - [ Translate this page ]BIKINI TIPO TANGA ROJO CON VOLANTES; 31,90 EUR ¡Cómpralo ya! BIKINI BLANCA DESTELLANTE CON CADENAS; 22,90 EUR ¡Cómpralo ya! BIKINI BLANCA DESTELLANTE CON ...
stores.ebay.es/MADISON-TU-LENCERIA-EROTICA_ BIKINIS_W0QQcolZ4QQdirZ1QQftidZ2QQtZkm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

MUJERESINFIELES.COM | "Ilustrísima señora" (Anónimo) - [ Translate this page ]... Nada más haberse instalado en su camarote se puso un bikini tipo tanga que había comprado expresamente para aquella ocasión, se cubrió la cintura con un ...
www.mujeresinfieles.com/ imprimir.php?id=2348&print=1 - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


historias de (Hetero) :: Sexo con mi tia... - [ Translate this page ]... su fabulosa mata de pelos bien esconddidita y recortadita, aquello era como para volarse una paja ahy mismisimo, ambas chicas usaban el bikini tipo tanga y ya ...
www.historiascalientes.com/ historias-calientes-hetero/Sexo-con-mi-tia...-541.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Rabel: no tengo tangas ni canto tangos, pero me gustan ambos
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias George : ^ D

agree  Ivannia Garcia: exacto...tiene "strings" a los lados, la parte inferior
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Rivas
1 hr

agree  Miguel Martin: sisi, ya me alegro de verlos en la playa este agosto...;-)
2 hrs

agree  elere
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
micro bikini // bikini (estilo) "hilo dental"


Explanation:
Así le decimos en Argentina. S}on las que son muy muy chiquitas

Lavox.com - LAS CHICAS MÁS SEXY DEL MUNDO
... bajo las luces delante de miles de desconocidos-- o un modelo masculino camina
en bañador bikini hilo dental y muestra todos sus poderosos músculos. ...
www.lavox.com/estilo/10-10-2003.php - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

lavox.com - ¡STRIP TEASE EN LA PASARELA!
... o un modelo masculino camina en bañador bikini hilo dental y muestra todos
sus poderosos músculos y casi podemos tocarlo y olerlo ---¡pues aquello cobra ...
www.lavox.com/voxsex/09-25-2000.php - 13k


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Rivas
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: hilo dental..do Brasil fio dental
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González: Or simply "tanga" :-)
1 hr

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Más pequeños que las tangas
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bikini


Explanation:
Se trata de trajes de baño de dos piezas en las que cualquiera de las dos partes son pequeñas y tienen tiras (finas).
Womens g string bikini swimwear topless swimsuit by Brigitewear
Buy exotic womens designer g string bikini swimwear and topless siwmsuit by Brigitewear. Shop for thong and G String Swimwear and topless swimwear from our online swimwear catalog ... Brigite takes the classic G string bikini swimwear design and adds her own flare with double tie sides ... Topless swimsuit, exotic g string bikini, the choice is yours with Bri ...brigite.com/Bri-G.htm - 21k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
String Bikini at Freshpair.com
Shop for 'Panties String Bikini' at Freshpair.com. ... Control Brief Full Figure G-String Hi-cut Brief Hipster - Low Rise Seamless String Bikini Tanga Thong Waist Shaper ... Seamless. String Bikini. Tanga. Thong ...www.freshpair.com/catalog_section_women_id_200.html - 34k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Wikipedia: String bikini
Wikipedia Free Encyclopedia's article on 'String bikini'en.wikipedia.org/wiki/String_bikini - More from this site - Save - Block
Search for Hot String Bikini - NexTag Apparel
Before you buy, compare prices for hot string bikini at NexTag.com to shop for the best deals from hundreds of online stores.www.nextag.com/serv/main/buyer/OutPDir.jsp?search=hot strin... - More from this site - Save - Block
Amazon.com: Apparel: Outlooks String Bikini Panties
... Outlooks String Bikini Panties. Other products by Outlooks ... Jockey Elance String Bikini 3 Pack Panty (Bare Necessities) ...www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B0002M3VZC?v=glance - 81k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Fur G-String Bikini
Rabbit<li>Colors: White or Black<li>Sizes: XS, S, M, L, or XL ... Home : Ladies : Fur Bikinis : Fur G-String Bikini. Fur G-String Bikini ...alaskagiftfactory.com/IBS/SimpleCat/Product/asp/product-id/66138.html - 11k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Yahoo! Groups : string-bikini-underwear
Yahoo! Groups - Free, easy email groups ... Sign In. string-bikini-underwear. Home. Messages ... Post message: string-bikini-underwear@yahoogroups.com ...groups.yahoo.com/group/string-bikini-underwear - 12k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
malibu string bikini
... on malibu string bikini... Malibu string bikini. ... Site For Malibu string bikini Related List: Malibu String Bikini- Shop ...www.beach-stuff.com/malibu-string-bikini.html - 10k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block


Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bikinis "tipo cola- less"/ bikinis muy pequeñas


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-13 18:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí va la foto:
string bikini
A woman in a String Bikini (front)
Enlarge
A woman in a String Bikini (front)
A woman in a String Bikini (back)
Enlarge
A woman in a String Bikini (back)

A String Bikini refers to a bikini swimsuit worn by women that is scantier and more revealing than the traditional bikinis. It gets its name from the string characteristics of its design. Rather than featuring a full single piece bottom, the string bikini consists of two triangular shaped pieces connected at the groin but not at the sides, where a thin \"string\" wraps around the waist connecting the two parts. String bikini tops are similar and are tied in place by the attached \"string\" pieces. String pieces can either be continuous or tied.

A String Bikini is also a type of undergarment worn by both men and women. It is similar to but more revealing than bikini (underwear). Women\'s string bikini underwear normally resembles the bottom of the string bikini bathing suit. Men\'s string bikini underwear consists of a front and rear section joined at the crotch but not at the sides. The tops of each piece join with either an elastic wasteband similar to that found on briefs or to a thin piece of material or \"string,\" leaving the sides exposed except for the string or wasteband.
http://www.answers.com/string-bikini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-13 18:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MercadoLibre Chile
... ya que habia un aclaracion sobre el tipo y modelo del disco. atte. ... Vendedor:,
QUEEN BIKINI (5) 3 a 9, Mini Bikini (Cola Less), 20/04/2004 ...
www.mercadolibre.cl/jm/profile?id=9379123 - 56k - 11 Jul 200

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-13 18:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latinshops: Venta de Mp3 en Chile
... 11. Necesitas Espacio ! Necesitas Espacio ! 12. Mini Bikini (cola Less), Mini Bikini
(cola Less). 13. Linda..Mini Tipo Escosesa! Linda..Mini Tipo Escosesa! 14. ...
mp3.latinshops.com.ar/chile/mp3.pl?c=1458 - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-13 18:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ropa Femenina - Ropa / Relojes / Lentes : Chile : COMPRAS-CENTER. ...
... Zapato Gacel Tipo Sandalia Nº 35 Varios Modelos $ 7, 000.00 Ver Mas Detalles. ...
Mini Bikini (cola Less) $ 16, 000.00 Ver Mas Detalles. ...
chile.compras-center.com.ar/portal.cgi?categ=3664 - 35k - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-13 18:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Mini bikini*

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias por las fotos y la respuesta Gaby, ahora veo por qué no se los dejan llevar a los chicos. Mil Gracias! Saludos! Ale.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary: En Argentina, definitivamente "cola less". También escuché, como dice Ana, "hilo dental", que creo que viene de la influencia de Brasil, porque en portugués las llaman así.
37 mins
  -> Hola BAmary, yo no me animo a usarlas jaja. Un abrazo enorme y mil gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bikquinis-tanga o biquinis tipo tanga


Explanation:
Son las dos expresiones más normales que se utilizan permaneciendo en lenguaje estándar. Por supuesto, encontrarás otras más sofisticadas, pero te aconsejo que permanezcas "neutral" en este caso.

php
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Rivas: corrección: biquinis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanga


Explanation:
In the Dominican Republic, in the heart of the Hispanic Caribbean where this type of bikini is worn everyday, people simply call them "tanga." So understood are they by this simple name that there's a merengue (heard throughout Santo Domingo) about them, in which the refrain is simply: "me gustan las mujeres en TANGA, TANGA, me gustan las mujeres en..."

The same may be true for Colombia, where a beauty pageant is simply called "Miss Tanga" :-)

La X versión del Concuerso Nacional MISS TANGA COLOMBIA 2005, es uno de los más especiales eventos de todo el país, el mismo tuvo lugar en las instalaciones del Hotel Bachué de Girardot durante los días...
http://www.cybergirardot.com/misstanga2005.htm

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana1: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
1028 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Eliana :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bikini con tiritas


Explanation:
The tankini is a swimsuit combining a tank top and a bikini bottom. A string bikini is a more revealing alternative style where both top and bottom are ...
www.answers.com/topic/bikini-1 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Picure on this site.

Hoy comparto con ustedes mis recomendaciones básicas para disfrutar del mar y el sol
... Algunas prefieren los enteros, otras los bikinis con tiritas, ...
www.eluniversal.com/estampas/encuentros6.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-07-13 20:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bikinis sujetadas con tiritas, especie de lazos finos que la sujetan a los costados.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Rebecca Hendry, php, Maria Boschero, Marcelo González