KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cordialement

English translation: Best regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cordialement
English translation:Best regards
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

09:19 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: cordialement
at the end of an email.
mmessiha
Best regards
Explanation:
One of the most used formulas:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Best regards
Mariana Moreira
3 +3sincerely, yoursYunara
5yours sincerely/yours faithfully (depends)
Elisabete Cunha
3cordially
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Best regards


Explanation:
One of the most used formulas:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: kind regards also... Cheers Mariana :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Pepis

agree  Lydia Militano
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia

agree  Graciela Carlyle: 'warm regards' too, for a closer relationship
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Graciela

agree  Charlie Bavington: just "regards", IMO for "cordialement" tout court. Well, if you're English, anyway :-)
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Charlie

agree  xxxMurielP
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Can Altinbay
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  tatyana000
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Tanya

agree  Christopher RH
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Christopher

agree  Shaila Kamath
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Divya

agree  Conor McAuley
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor

agree  zzezette
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zzezette

agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045

agree  gad
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sincerely, yours


Explanation:
-

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: This works, too.
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  tatyana000: or just sincerely
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: I use just sincerely
7 hrs
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yours sincerely/yours faithfully (depends)


Explanation:
If the letter is addressed to someone (ex: Dear Mr. Thompson), you sign "Yours sincerely".
If you don't know the name of the addressee (ex: Dear Sir/Madam), you sign "Yours faithfully".


    Reference: http://www.speakspeak.com/html/d2h_resources_correspondencia...
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: emails tend to be less formal - your suggestion is usually the equivalent to all that "veuillez accepter l'expression des mes sentiments..." nonesense :-) Generally, it's not a rule, though..... :-)
1 hr
  -> I didn't realise it was an email. I was thinking of a letter. And I don't think that being formal is "nonesense", depends on the context.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cordially


Explanation:
at least according to yourdictionary.com


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11