KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

mannaggia la miseria

English translation: to hell with poverty


11:21 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / comedy
Italian term or phrase: mannaggia la miseria
This one is a killer! I usually translate this expression as "dammit" or something along those lines only in this context it is different. It's a short movie about a group of people trying to open up a bank for poor people. A bank where poor people can apply for loans. They ask a young boy what he would call it and he says the above expression. The play on words here is with "miseria". So far I can only think of Poor Folk's Fund, Damned Poverty Fund/Bank, Damn Savings Bank etc. Any suggestions? TIA
simona dachille
United Kingdom
English translation:to hell with poverty
Explanation:
Maybe...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6for God's safe
Sele
4 +1to hell with poverty
David Russi
3 +2Poor no More
Oliver Lawrence
4misery management
Cedric Randolph
3 +1damn poverty
James (Jim) Davis
4Them's the brokers
Michael Korovkin
2 +1misery must die
Raffaella Panigada
3a bank for beggars
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hell with poverty


Explanation:
Maybe...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misery management


Explanation:
Just throwing it out cause it sounds nice and fits, sort of

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Umberto Cassano: are you sure ? "Mannaggia" is a common interjection in Italian ! http://oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta16835
15 mins
  -> Sure of what, my intuition, sure, I'm sure, as sure as I can be for someone else's work. It's just a suggestion: no more, no less...

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for God's safe


Explanation:
giocando sul significato di safe intesa come cassaforte. :-)

Sele
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is very clever, but can't use it as it could look like a typo. Definitely the best humour wise. Thank you all the same.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: bella
31 mins
  -> Grazie Umberto! ;-)

agree  SYLVY75: carina
54 mins
  -> Grazie Sylv! :-)

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: brilliant, baby :-))
1 hr
  -> Thank you, sweetie! ;-)

agree  Michael Korovkin: the best so far
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Michael!:-)

agree  Monia Di Martino: Great!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, darlin'! :-)

agree  simon tanner: not sure it would work as a name, but so clever it deserves an agree ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thak you Simon! I think I'm gonna faint! :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poor no More


Explanation:
Not sure how crucial it is that the title continues to be a form of imprecation in English.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: As a young boy's idea, I think this one would fit the context better. Barbara
1 hr

agree  simon tanner: pithy and appropriate
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bank for beggars


Explanation:
another (remote) possibility

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misery must die


Explanation:
Not sure it fits (different tone), but this should be easily recognizable for an English audience. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: very very nice and it fits perfectly :))
1 hr
  -> Thank you very very much! :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Them's the brokers


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damn poverty


Explanation:
As a name for a beggars' bank this might work, after all there is nothing about a bank or managment (which sounds similar) in "mannaggia la miseria". I think most of the play on words is in the ear of the English listner,

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: yes, did sound a bit pompous *******, didn't it? But crack open the champers anyway
10 mins
  -> Thank you Simon. Shall I uncork the champers now or later? Cheers :-)