on deck

Portuguese translation: quais as novidades?, o que está por vir?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what's on deck
Portuguese translation:quais as novidades?, o que está por vir?
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:00 Jan 29, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Business;General
English term or phrase: on deck
What's on deck for the toys/games industry in 2019?
Cintia Galbo
quais as novidades?, o que está por vir?
Explanation:

Sugestão :)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quais as novidades?, o que está por vir?
Matheus Chaud
4qual é a tendência
Branca Amado
4quais são os planos
Tereza Rae
3 +1O que está nas cartas/nos astros ....
Ana Vozone
3o que está na pauta...?
Clauwolf
3em cima da mesa
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what's on deck
quais as novidades?, o que está por vir?


Explanation:

Sugestão :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vinicius!

agree  Thyago Felix
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thyago!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o que está na pauta...?


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O que está nas cartas/nos astros ....


Explanation:
Uma sugestão jogando com o tema dos jogos (cartas).

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quais são os planos


Explanation:
Ou: o que eles estão planejando...?

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em cima da mesa


Explanation:
Penso que aqui o português é rico: tem uma série de expressões idiomáticas em relação a esta em inglês.
Acrescento mais uma sugestão.

https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

"O que está em cima da mesa para o setor dos brinquedos e jogos em 2019?"

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

2 days 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qual é a tendência


Explanation:
sugestão

Branca Amado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search