International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

concatenation

Spanish translation: concatenación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concatenation
Spanish translation:concatenación
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:29 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Domain Name System (DNS)
English term or phrase: concatenation
"In Windows 2000, a computer is identified primarily by its full computer name, which is a DNS fully qualified domain name (FQDN). The same computer could be identified by more than one FQDN. However, only the FQDN that is a ***concatenation*** of the host name and the primary DNS suffix is the full computer name."

El documento se refiere al Domain Name System (DNS).

No me gusta "concatenación", porque, según el DRAE, tiene otro significado, en otro contexto.

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
concatenación
Explanation:
Mejora del rendimiento del tratamiento de cadenas en aplicaciones ...
... NET Framework utilizan la concatenación de cadenas para crear representaciones
... PIII 850MHz, 512MB de RAM) con un servidor único (Windows Server 2003 ...
www.microsoft.com/spanish/msdn/ articulos/archivo/110703/voices/vbnstrcatn.asp
Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Pensé que la acepción del DRAE era mas bien en cuanto a gramática o algo relacionado con la lingüística, por eso creía que no podía aplicarse para el caso de redes de computadoras. Suelo dudar mucho de lo obvio :) Al final, me convencieron. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11concatenación
Andrea Macarie
5 +3concatenación
Irena
4 +3unión / concatenación
Ricardo Eid
5yuxtaposición
jmonllop (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
concatenación


Explanation:
Mejora del rendimiento del tratamiento de cadenas en aplicaciones ...
... NET Framework utilizan la concatenación de cadenas para crear representaciones
... PIII 850MHz, 512MB de RAM) con un servidor único (Windows Server 2003 ...
www.microsoft.com/spanish/msdn/ articulos/archivo/110703/voices/vbnstrcatn.asp

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Pensé que la acepción del DRAE era mas bien en cuanto a gramática o algo relacionado con la lingüística, por eso creía que no podía aplicarse para el caso de redes de computadoras. Suelo dudar mucho de lo obvio :) Al final, me convencieron. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: sí, yo también lamento que no te guste... http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/spa/default.asp?url=/libra...
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
13 mins
  -> gracias Silvina

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
29 mins
  -> gracias carreno

agree  Natalia Zudaire
30 mins
  -> muchas gracias Natalia

agree  SandraV
35 mins
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí, así exactamente, más nada que buscar.
44 mins
  -> gracias otimar

agree  marybro
58 mins
  -> marybro, gracias

agree  Zulma Vaughan (X): concuerdo, mi esposo trabaja en soporte y es ing.electronico, le consulte tu duda y me dijo concatenación es lo más frecuente con el FQDN
1 hr
  -> gracias Zulma

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> gracias Ernesto

agree  Lori_A
2 hrs
  -> gracias Lori

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unión / concatenación


Explanation:
Sin tener a mano el DRAE, entiendo por "concatenación" la unión de varios, en este caso, dos segmentos de letras.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Siempre gracias, Gaby.

agree  RebeW
27 mins
  -> Gracias Rebe.

agree  Natalia Zudaire
29 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concatenación


Explanation:
Espero que ayude


    Reference: http://www.linux-works.com.ar/servidores.shtml
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias gaby

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
11 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina

agree  Natalia Zudaire
29 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yuxtaposición


Explanation:
Ya que no te gusta concatenación, y tratándose de unir términos, el más apropiado es yuxtaposición.

jmonllop (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search