to do with as I please

Spanish translation: para utilizarlas como (me) plazca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to do with as I please
Spanish translation:para utilizarlas como (me) plazca
Entered by: José Álvarez Gervilla

21:28 Oct 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: to do with as I please
Context:

Possessive thinking. This is thinking of people as possessions to do with as I please or whose role it is to please me.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
para utilizarlas como (me) plazca
Explanation:
No estoy seguro de por qué está escrito en primera persona, pero tiene que ver con una postura utilitaria de las personas. Es decir, verlas como un "bien" que puede tener dueño y ser usado, en general, para satisfacer un vacío (todo lo contrario a lo que viene ser una "persona" en toda su libertad como humano).
Selected response from:

José Álvarez Gervilla
Argentina
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3para utilizarlas como (me) plazca
José Álvarez Gervilla
4 +1personas a las que tratar a mi voluntad
Antonio J. Pérez
4 +1hacer con la gente, lo que me dé la/como me venga en gana
Phoenix III
3 +1que puedo utilizar a mi gusto
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to do with as i please
personas a las que tratar a mi voluntad


Explanation:
Tratar a mi voluntad, hacer con ellas lo que quiera.

"Pensar en las personas como posesiones a las que puedo tratar a mi voluntad y cuyo rol es satisfacerme"

Antonio J. Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to do with as i please
para utilizarlas como (me) plazca


Explanation:
No estoy seguro de por qué está escrito en primera persona, pero tiene que ver con una postura utilitaria de las personas. Es decir, verlas como un "bien" que puede tener dueño y ser usado, en general, para satisfacer un vacío (todo lo contrario a lo que viene ser una "persona" en toda su libertad como humano).

José Álvarez Gervilla
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
excelente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
21 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
3 hrs

agree  abe(L)solano
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to do with as i please
hacer con la gente, lo que me dé la/como me venga en gana


Explanation:
2 more options using plain layman's terms. Since the original text is in first person my suggestion is also in first person, for lack of further context.

Hoping it will help!

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to do with as i please
que puedo utilizar a mi gusto


Explanation:
"... y que tienen el papel/la función de darme gusto".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-10-07 15:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción que conserva el paralelismo: "que puedo utilizar como yo quiera y que están para hacer lo que yo quiera"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Álvarez Gervilla
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias José - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search