survival suit

Turkish translation: koruyucu tulum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survival suit
Turkish translation:koruyucu tulum
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

10:56 Apr 6, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: survival suit
Survival suits, life vests, and ear defenders must be donned before departure, and worn at all times. Always exit the helicopter before inflating the life vest

ACİL YARDIMA İHTİYACIM VAR ARKADAŞLAR, ZAMANIM ÇOK AZ.
SAĞOLUN.
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
koruyucu tulum
Explanation:
..koruyucu tulum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 11:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koruyucu tulum, can yeleği ve kulaklık/kulak koruyucuları

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 11:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koruyucu tulum, can yeleği ve kulaklık/kulak koruyucuları
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5koruyucu tulum
Serkan Doğan
5 +1Hayatı idame giyeceği
Adil Sönmez (X)
5hayatta kalma elbisesi/uçuş tulumu/g-elbisesi
Salih1946
4canlandırma odası
educulus
1cantulumu
Özden Arıkan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
koruyucu tulum


Explanation:
..koruyucu tulum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 11:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koruyucu tulum, can yeleği ve kulaklık/kulak koruyucuları

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 11:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koruyucu tulum, can yeleği ve kulaklık/kulak koruyucuları

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tuncay Kurt
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan
6 hrs
  -> teşekkkürler

agree  smyrna
6 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: koruyucu elbise... tulum olmayan modelleri de düºünülerek...
14 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canlandırma odası


Explanation:
where surviver is being held under special oxygen pressure for revitilizing their physical functions...

educulus
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hayatı idame giyeceği


Explanation:
SÖZLÜK ANLAMI:

Survival => Hayatı idame



Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smyrna
4 hrs
  -> Sağol

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cantulumu


Explanation:
veya "can tulumu"

uydurdum, o yüzden güven düzeyim en düşük.

bu giysi, bir tulum neticede, aslında bebekler için vardır aynısı, kış gecelerinde üşümesinler diye (malum yorganı teperler gece), ona uyku tulumu denir, ama bu bağlamda uyku tulumu dersen, hepimizin bildiği kamp malzemesi gelir gözün önüne. o yüzden böyle bir şey uyduruvereyim dedim.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1352 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hayatta kalma elbisesi/uçuş tulumu/g-elbisesi


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search