Children\'s nickname for dentists

English translation: tooth doctor

09:04 Oct 2, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Children\'s nickname for dentists
Is there a word or phrase in English used as a general nickname for dentists by children or by parents when preparing their children for a visit to the dentist? Used in the positive context, not to scare children. :)

For example the sentence would go something like - When asked what's important for having healthy teeth, all children said as one: "Going to ???"

The only thing I can think of is something like Mr Dentist, but I'm don't know if people generally use that in this context.
Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
English translation:tooth doctor
Explanation:
A tooth doctor is something they might use, although admittedly I'd say it's quite a general term.
Selected response from:

Danny Wiering
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10tooth doctor
Danny Wiering
3 +1The tooth fairy’s boss
Yorkshireman
3The toothy-peg fixer
B D Finch
4 -1Pediatric Dentist
Şervan Nezan
3the tooth man
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children\'s nickname for dentists
The tooth fairy’s boss


Explanation:
Could be a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-10-02 09:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I was a child, my parents always said we have to go to Dr Cromack, who was our local dentist. There weren't really any nicknames, or perhaps, better, " nicenames" to take the apprehension or terror out of the prospect.


I suppose it also all depends on the age of the child.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-10-02 09:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives that may sound a little friendlier - The tooth fairy’s dad, The tooth fairy’s uncle. For lady dentists The tooth fairy’s mum, The tooth fairy’s sister, or similar

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: Tha`s a long way from oem.
16 mins
  -> Aye, that I am. Ta muchly.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
children\'s nickname for dentists
tooth doctor


Explanation:
A tooth doctor is something they might use, although admittedly I'd say it's quite a general term.


    Reference: http://atoothdoctorforkids.com
Danny Wiering
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: I think this would be perfectly OK.
18 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
55 mins

agree  Sarah Leonard
1 hr

agree  Amel Abdullah
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Shah
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 2 hrs

agree  acetran
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
children\'s nickname for dentists
Pediatric Dentist


Explanation:
It might be an option if you would like to choose something formal.


    https://www.healthychildren.org/English/family-life/health-management/pediatric-specialists/Pages/What-is-a-Pediatric-Dentist.aspx
Şervan Nezan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Asker wanted a child's nickname for a dentist. I very much doubt whether a child would use this term.
14 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: It's the name of the profession but a child would not use this term.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children\'s nickname for dentists
the tooth man


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. I think it all depends on the child's age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-02 12:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK OK OK

Before I get shot down. The child could also say "tooth lady"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children\'s nickname for dentists
The toothy-peg fixer


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/toothy-...
toothy-peg in British. (ˈtuːθɪˌpɛɡ) baby talk. a word for tooth used in speaking to young children.

I just invented "toothy-peg fixer", but think it would work. I admit to calling my dog and telling him "it's toothy-peg time" when I want to brush his teeth. (He's very good about it and even wags his tail before sitting down to have his teeth brushed, so I can offer that as proof that the expression works.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-10-03 11:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.benhill-dental-practice.co.uk › Treatments › Preventative Dentistry
Our Hygienist, Debbie, also sees children as private patients and runs the Toothy Pegs Club, which helps to educate children about good dental hygiene.

www.toothypegs.org.uk/toothypegs-club/
ToothyPegs Club offers a fun & professional Dental education Puppet Show in ... child (under 2's free) with the ToothyPeg family at our NHS Dental Practice in ...



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: As kids, we called teeth "Tushy-pegs"? Why? Common usage for teeth in the UK - must be something obscure from our former colonies - hundreds of teeth-related entries on the web.
2 hrs
  -> That could definitely be misunderstood!//And thousands of porn-related entries too




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search