KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

face dismissal vs. be dismissed

English translation: will definitely be dismissed


14:44 Nov 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: face dismissal vs. be dismissed
What is the exact meaning of the phrase ,,face dismissal'' in this short statement below:

''Dear Employee,

Please be advised that anybody found drinking alcohol, or in the possession of alcohol, on the premises of company X will face automatic dismissal on the grounds of gross misconduct.''

Is ,,will face dismissal'' synonymous with ''will definitely be dismissed''?

To me, ''facing dismissal'' is like ,,being threatened with dismissal''; the staff member might not, after all, be dismissed.
'Will be dismissed'' is definite, the employee will certainly lose her /his job.

Am I right or wrong?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:will definitely be dismissed
Explanation:
In the way it is used here, it means that any breach of the alcohol rule will inevitably lead to dismissal.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will definitely be dismissed
Jack Doughty
3 +5yes, some ambiguity
Armorel Young
5 +1[see below]Robert Forstag
3face dismissal procedure
Lalit Sati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will definitely be dismissed


Explanation:
In the way it is used here, it means that any breach of the alcohol rule will inevitably lead to dismissal.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jenny w
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, because of the word automatic. If it weren't for that word, it would be more a threat of dismissal.
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

disagree  David Moore: I think the "will face" is the key here, and that means "is liable to", to me, not that the person WILL be dismissed.When I was on BR, there was no doubt: anyone drinking on duty "will be dismissed".
3 hrs

agree  Els Spin: There is no ambiguity, as the dismissal is "automatic".
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes, some ambiguity


Explanation:
I agree with your logic - to "face dismissal" means that there is a prospect of dismissal, but dismissal is not certain, but the word "automatic" seems intended to imply that dismissal will be inevitable.

I read this as leaving management with the opportunity of a bit of leeway if they want it - i.e. they can and may simply dismiss an offender on the spot, and there would be no grounds for objecting if they did so, but if they chose to decide there were special circumstances and they weren't going to dismiss the person, they would also be entitled to do this.

Perphaps it's a bit like saying "The company reserves the right to automatically dismiss ..." - they can do it, but they don't absolutely have to (but in the case of the message you quote I think they probably will!)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: The company wants to retain the right NOT to dismiss, as well
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  JohnGBell
1 day1 hr

agree  Caroline Moreno
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see below]


Explanation:
facing dismissal could mean either being threatened with dismissal OR that dismissal will probably or definitely happen. The only thing it definitely does mean is that the dismissal has not yet occurred.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-06 14:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would disagree with Jack only in that the language of the employee policy you cite leaves open the possibility (perhaps as a result of careless wording) that the employeee who drinks might not actually be dismissed. If drinking automatically led to dismissal, the policy ought to read:

Please be advised that anybody found drinking alcohol, or in the possession of alcohol, on the premises of company X will be automatically dismissed on the grounds of gross misconduct.''

In US English, "terminated" is typically used in such contexts.



Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: IMO, "face dismissal" means there is a strong likelihood but the circumstances would be reviewed.
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face dismissal procedure


Explanation:
dismissal procedure according employment law and regulations

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: But you haven't answered the question.
2 mins