KudoZ home » English to French » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

streptococcus

French translation: streptocoque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streptococcus
French translation:streptocoque
Entered by: Hélène ALEXIS

19:35 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antibiotics
English term or phrase: streptococcus
sentence is: "When treating infections caused by beta hemolytic STREPTOCOCCUS, it is recommended that therapy be continued for at least 7 days." I have been given the word STREPTOCOCOQUES, is this correct?
Kim Morrison
streptocoque
Explanation:
et non pas streptococoque
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11streptocoque
Hélène ALEXIS
4 +7streptocoque
stephbell
4Streptocoque bêta-hémolytique
Alex Hanin
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
streptocoque


Explanation:
et non pas streptococoque

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
4 mins
  -> merci !

agree  liz askew: qui est concerné par un streptocoque beta hemolytique ? - Les ... - [ Translate this page ] 20 posts - 7 authors - Last post: 8 Jan Je viens de recevoir mes derniers résultats de laboratoire et dans l'analyse urinaire, il a été décelé un un streptocoque
5 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Isabelle Berquin
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
10 mins
  -> merci !

agree  CFournier
26 mins
  -> merci!

agree  sktrans
54 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Ilinca Florea
59 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Myriam Dupouy
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs
  -> merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
streptocoque


Explanation:
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/streptocoque-43...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-19 19:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streptocoque β-hémolytique
Streptocoque béta-hémolytique

stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
7 mins
  -> Merci Isabelle !

agree  Sylvie Mathis
17 mins
  -> Merci Sylvie !

agree  CFournier
27 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  sktrans
54 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Myriam Dupouy
1 hr
  -> Merci Myriam !

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streptocoque bêta-hémolytique


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4753217
Alex Hanin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
STREPTOCOCCUS DYSGALACTIAE
- [ Translate this page ]
En médecine vétérinaire, les souches bêta-hémolytiques de Streptococcus dysgalactiae subsp. equisimilis portant l'antigène C peuvent être confondues avec ...
www.bacterio.cict.fr/bacdico/ss/dysgalactiae.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-19 19:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InVS > Resistance to antimicrobial agents > Streptococcus pyogenes
6 Nov 2008 ... Bouvet A, Aubry-Damont H, Péan Y. Emergence de la résistance aux macrolides des Streptococcus pyogenes ou streptocoques bêta-hémolytiques du ...
www.invs.sante.fr/surveillance/resistance_en/fiche_streptoc... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-19 19:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Résultats de la recherche
Émergence de la résistance aux macrolides des Streptococcus pyogenes ou streptocoques bêta-hémolytiques du groupe A.(2004/07/13) ...
www2.ensp.fr/doc/Protected/Scripts/Ensp.bs?(Type=&Date=+&Mot1=b%EAta&bqMaxList=100 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): cenek tomas, Drmanu49, xxxMarilyne