KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

shoe-shine boy

Portuguese translation: engraxador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoe-shine boy
Portuguese translation:engraxador
Entered by: Zaltys

08:53 Apr 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shoe-shine boy
I would like to know the Portuguese for 'shoe-shine boy' for a project I am doing about the Brazilian president. I would be interested to know of any particular colloquial and Brazilian Portuguese translations and their contexts, but the most important thing is to find out the standard European Portuguese term (if there is one).
Zaltys
United Kingdom
Engraxador
Explanation:
Este é o termo em Portugal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 09:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engraxador = indivíduo que engraxa o calçado

Engraxar = pôr graxa em (calçado, arreios, etc.) e lustrar;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 09:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graxa = mistura de pó de fuligem ou de outras substâncias corantes, com gordura, para dar lustro ao cabedal
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment

Thanks to you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Aqui no Brasil, engraxate.
Rolf Riegger Jr.
5 +4EngraxadorAntónio Ribeiro
4 +3engraxador de sapatos
Hermann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Engraxador


Explanation:
Este é o termo em Portugal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 09:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engraxador = indivíduo que engraxa o calçado

Engraxar = pôr graxa em (calçado, arreios, etc.) e lustrar;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 09:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graxa = mistura de pó de fuligem ou de outras substâncias corantes, com gordura, para dar lustro ao cabedal

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment

Thanks to you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
12 mins

agree  AnaLouro
5 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro: Decididamente. Em Portugal.
6 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engraxador de sapatos


Explanation:
Pt-Pt

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Desnecessário dizer "de sapatos"
4 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Concordo com o António Ribeiro
12 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  tavares
3 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques: Diz-se muito "engraxador de sapatos"
9 hrs
  -> and plenty of web sites calling it - maybe doubling it up, i.e. a certain reduncancy, but what's new :-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Aqui no Brasil, engraxate.


Explanation:
:)

Rolf Riegger Jr.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: isso mesmo!
51 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
52 mins

agree  Marcelo De Polli
1 hr

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
2 hrs

agree  Osmar Jardim
2 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
2 hrs

agree  Luciano Monteiro
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza
6 hrs