KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

volume

Portuguese translation: volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volume
Portuguese translation:volume
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:46 Oct 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lamas Activadas
English term or phrase: volume
"Such dynamic models divide the whole volume of secondary clarifier into several zones (layers)."
anacorreia
volume
Explanation:
whole volume = volume total
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14volume
José Antonio Azevedo
5espaço
Roberto Cavalcanti
5voluminosidade
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
volume


Explanation:
whole volume = volume total

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  António Ribeiro
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  BrazBiz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Brazbiz.

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Emilia.

agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  hmercer: whole volume = todo o volume
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, hmercer.

agree  tradusport
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, tradusport.

agree  china
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, china.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ivana.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabi.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, anarita.

agree  JoãoBorges
2 days19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluminosidade


Explanation:
Estuda a Forma e sua organização espacial, integrando aspectos construtivos e estéticos na estruturação da volumetria. Com enfoque eminentemente prático, desenvolve uma série de exercícios abordando a Forma sob as perspectivas do plano, volume e ambiente construído por obras de caráter escultórico-arquitetônico, em diversas escalas. Trabalha a relação entre a forma, materiais, técnicas e modos de construção, associados a requisitos de implantação da obra, manutenção, iluminação, durabilidade e fruição. Utiliza-se de croquis de implantação simulando visuais dos partidos criados, execução de modelos tridimensionais e fotomontagem.


    Reference: http://sistemas.usp.br/jupiterweb/jw_discip.jsp?sgldis=AUT03...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Será que "voluminosidade" tem alguma coisa a ver com a lâmpada da foto?!!!
1 hr
  -> have a nice week-end Antonio!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espaço


Explanation:
é uma alternativa a volume

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462