svt

English translation: often

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:svt (souvent)
English translation:often
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

05:25 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / abbreviation
French term or phrase: svt
Hi, everyone.

I am unfamiliar with the term "svt" as it pertains to the following paragraph:
"Important: Attention, on ne traduit jamais " Voir annexe sur --- page XXX." (svt dans les notes de bas de page)"

Any help with this term would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, in advance!

Berthine
Berthine Crèvecoeur West
United States
often
Explanation:
not completely sure, but I suppose it's "souvent"

http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009082208525...

Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8often
Emanuela Galdelli
3suivant
Melissa McMahon
4 -3Primary Dealer (spécialiste en valeurs du Trésor )
La Classe


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Primary Dealer (spécialiste en valeurs du Trésor )


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=146...

La Classe
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aude Sylvain: dans ce contexte ?
2 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Nothing to do with this context.
8 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: sorry, no way
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suivant


Explanation:
A guess, but a reasonable one I think! See if it fits your context.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthieu Moroni: "suivant dans"... not here
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthieu, "souvent" does indeed look more probable

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
svt (souvent)
often


Explanation:
not completely sure, but I suppose it's "souvent"

http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009082208525...



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthieu Moroni
12 mins
  -> merci, Matthieu

agree  Aude Sylvain
34 mins
  -> merci, Aude

agree  Claire BUSIG (X)
40 mins
  -> merci, Claire

agree  swanda
3 hrs
  -> thanks, swanda

agree  Sarah Bessioud
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jenbikkal (X): svt is an abbreviation for souvent. 100% sure.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks, Jennifer

agree  guest1234 (X)
5 days
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search