KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

jeu

English translation: clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeu
English translation:clearance
Entered by: Sue Crocker

23:01 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: jeu
In relation to ball bearings. This term is used in a set of Specifications. In particular it is one of the technical aspects (the other two being the series and the precision) that the company's code for a given bearing contains.
Sue Crocker
Canada
clearance
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - mechanical engineering
drive shaft bearings


English


diametral plain journal bearing clearance
Équivalent(s) français jeu diamétral d'un palier radial



Définition :
Difference between the diameter of the plain journal bearing bore and the diameter of the journal.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
journal bearing clearance
clearance

Note(s) :
A diametral plain journal bearing clearance may be either "calculated" or "actual".

Domaine(s) : - mechanical engineering
mechanical components
- metalworking
dimensional metrology


English


clearance
Équivalent(s) français jeu



Définition :
Difference between the dimensional fits of two mechanical components designed to improve their reciprocally relative motion.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small Parts and Bearings - Clearance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... table shows the basic radial clearances available for bearings over and including
10mm bore size. Dimensions shown in microns µm 0.001mm. Min / Max Clearance. ...
www.smallparts.com.au/technical/bearings_dgrb/ bearing_clearance.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Boca Bearings: Internal Clearance and Standard Values - [ Traduire cette page ]
... bearings. Standard clearance for general bearings and the clearance for
thin section bearings should never be greater than \"standard\". ...
www.bocabearings.com/industrial/indentify13.htm - 61k - En cache - Pages similaires

Understanding internal clearance for bearings - NSK UK - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Understanding internal clearance for bearings. ... In ball bearings, as the
radial clearance increases, the axial clearance increases as well. ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/nsk/nsk111.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

designfax - May 1998 - Zero Clearance Bearings - [ Traduire cette page ]
Zero Clearance Bearings. This specially engineered Nyliner polymer
bearing maintains zero clearance throughout its life, providing ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/dfx/ archives/0598/598ddim.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Phillips - [ Traduire cette page ]
Links Phillips cooler with magnetic bearings and clearance seals. ... Phillips cooler
with magnetic bearings and clearance seals. 320 x 200. 640 x 400. D ...
cryowwwebber.gsfc.nasa.gov/coolers/ Phillips/Phillips.html - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

Improved Lifetime for Stirling Cryogenic Coolers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stirling Technology Company (STC) has developed a family of long-life coolers based
on flexure bearings, clearance seals, and low-cost linear drive motors. ...
www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Jan98/MAA01981.html - 8k - 25 mai 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Miniature Bearings Australia Pty Ltd - Hobby Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... casting distance. Like skate bearings, the main influences on free
running reel bearings are lubrication and internal clearance. ...
www.minibearings.com.au/skate.htm - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires

C&U Group-China precise bearings,household appliances, ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of deep groove ball bearings (including cylindrical bore) Axial internal clearance
for duplex angular contact bearings (measuring clearance) Radial internal ...
www.cugroup.com/pro.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bearings Peter Glenn Ski & Sports - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Skate Bags & Packs. Protective Gear. Bearings. Hydration Systems. Skateboard. ... How
To Fit A Backpack. Gregory Packs. Clearance. Clearance Footwear. Clearance Luggage. ...
www.peterglenn.com/pglenn/ dept.asp?s_id=1&dept_id=6300 - 52k - 25 mai 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

index_main - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Clearance specifications --- Deep groove ball bearings. ... Clearance specifications
--- Cylindrical roller bearings and machined ring needle roller bearings. ...
www.koyo.de/ind_main.htm - 53k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Fabrice MERCIER
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6[radial or axial] playJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2set
chaplin
5clearance
Fabrice MERCIER
3 +1gap
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set


Explanation:
this a what comes to mind first

then it could be the play between two parts
I hope this helps
Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: 2 possibilities
12 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: right
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gap


Explanation:
the gap between individual balls,
perhaps, but really you ought to give a bit more of the sentence

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
20 hrs
  -> merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[radial or axial] play


Explanation:
same word in English:
RADIAL PLAY VS. AXIAL PLAY FOR DIFFERENT BALL SIZES (f i = f o = 0.56), ... Note that
axial play is 6-10 times radial play, depending on bearing ball size. ...
www.dynaroll.com/catalog/pag011.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Ball Bearings and Miniature Bearings: Dynaroll
... bearing pitch diameter || bearing selection || metric ball bearings || bearing
specification || inch ball bearings || bearing radial play || ball bearing ...
www.dynaroll.com/catalog/pag013.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dynaroll.com ]

Hitech Engineering - Radial Play, Axial Play and Contact Angle
... ball bearings are assembled in such a way that a slight amount of looseness exists
between balls and raceways. This looseness is referred to as radial play and ...
www.nhbb.com/engineering/hitech/radialplay.cfm - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this is probably the most likely...
3 mins

agree  RHELLER: I was thinking "play" too
31 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

agree  Morgane Boëdec
8 hrs

agree  lydiar
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clearance


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - mechanical engineering
drive shaft bearings


English


diametral plain journal bearing clearance
Équivalent(s) français jeu diamétral d'un palier radial



Définition :
Difference between the diameter of the plain journal bearing bore and the diameter of the journal.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
journal bearing clearance
clearance

Note(s) :
A diametral plain journal bearing clearance may be either "calculated" or "actual".

Domaine(s) : - mechanical engineering
mechanical components
- metalworking
dimensional metrology


English


clearance
Équivalent(s) français jeu



Définition :
Difference between the dimensional fits of two mechanical components designed to improve their reciprocally relative motion.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small Parts and Bearings - Clearance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... table shows the basic radial clearances available for bearings over and including
10mm bore size. Dimensions shown in microns µm 0.001mm. Min / Max Clearance. ...
www.smallparts.com.au/technical/bearings_dgrb/ bearing_clearance.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Boca Bearings: Internal Clearance and Standard Values - [ Traduire cette page ]
... bearings. Standard clearance for general bearings and the clearance for
thin section bearings should never be greater than \"standard\". ...
www.bocabearings.com/industrial/indentify13.htm - 61k - En cache - Pages similaires

Understanding internal clearance for bearings - NSK UK - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Understanding internal clearance for bearings. ... In ball bearings, as the
radial clearance increases, the axial clearance increases as well. ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/nsk/nsk111.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

designfax - May 1998 - Zero Clearance Bearings - [ Traduire cette page ]
Zero Clearance Bearings. This specially engineered Nyliner polymer
bearing maintains zero clearance throughout its life, providing ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/dfx/ archives/0598/598ddim.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Phillips - [ Traduire cette page ]
Links Phillips cooler with magnetic bearings and clearance seals. ... Phillips cooler
with magnetic bearings and clearance seals. 320 x 200. 640 x 400. D ...
cryowwwebber.gsfc.nasa.gov/coolers/ Phillips/Phillips.html - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

Improved Lifetime for Stirling Cryogenic Coolers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stirling Technology Company (STC) has developed a family of long-life coolers based
on flexure bearings, clearance seals, and low-cost linear drive motors. ...
www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Jan98/MAA01981.html - 8k - 25 mai 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Miniature Bearings Australia Pty Ltd - Hobby Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... casting distance. Like skate bearings, the main influences on free
running reel bearings are lubrication and internal clearance. ...
www.minibearings.com.au/skate.htm - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires

C&U Group-China precise bearings,household appliances, ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of deep groove ball bearings (including cylindrical bore) Axial internal clearance
for duplex angular contact bearings (measuring clearance) Radial internal ...
www.cugroup.com/pro.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bearings Peter Glenn Ski & Sports - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Skate Bags & Packs. Protective Gear. Bearings. Hydration Systems. Skateboard. ... How
To Fit A Backpack. Gregory Packs. Clearance. Clearance Footwear. Clearance Luggage. ...
www.peterglenn.com/pglenn/ dept.asp?s_id=1&dept_id=6300 - 52k - 25 mai 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

index_main - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Clearance specifications --- Deep groove ball bearings. ... Clearance specifications
--- Cylindrical roller bearings and machined ring needle roller bearings. ...
www.koyo.de/ind_main.htm - 53k - En cache - Pages similaires


Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Merci bien