KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

der kleine Bruder

English translation: scaled-down version

13:25 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / product families
German term or phrase: der kleine Bruder
I am translating a ski catalog. It includes various model families and makes frequent reference to various skis as "der kleine Bruder" from such and such a model.
Right now I am unsure how to best phrase this in English while still making it sound like an attractive product someone would want to buy. i.e. not "this is our bargain-basement model."
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:scaled-down version
Explanation:
if they're for kids
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you all for the ideas. I decided to opt for scaled-down version but all of them were good. Have a great weekend guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The little brother to
xxxlone
4 +2scaled-down version
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1junior model or junior spinoff of
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1Introductory product line
Kevin Fulton
3starter version/model
Cilian O'Tuama
3more basic model?
Hilary Davies Shelby
3light version
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The little brother to


Explanation:
see the site where this term has been used.


    Reference: http://www.ascentventures.com/
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar
1 min

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
3 mins

agree  Christine Slattery
4 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: see Schumi II
16 mins

agree  Ian M-H: I have also often seen "smaller brother"
29 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this, but to me it DOES imply they are smaller in size. Is this the case?
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham
1 day 4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Introductory product line


Explanation:
or something similar for people who aren't sure they want to spend a lot of money on ski equipment.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: starter version?
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaled-down version


Explanation:
if they're for kids

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you all for the ideas. I decided to opt for scaled-down version but all of them were good. Have a great weekend guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: mini ..
1 min

agree  Mary McCusker: or possibly 'economy'/ affordable version as it sounds as though price is reduced - yes, cilian, 'more affordable' is probably better, but getting a bit unwieldy.
16 mins
  -> but 'affordable' version would imply that the others are exorbitant - I'd avoid that

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junior model or junior spinoff of


Explanation:
junior spinoff if you think the lesser model is derived from the other

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "Junior model" sounds good
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more basic model?


Explanation:
"Fewer-frills version?" ;-)

How do they phrase this with cars?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light version


Explanation:
I'm kidding, sort of. But you could say "the light (lite) version of model X" or model X-lite. This would only work for a U.S. audience, I suppose.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starter version/model


Explanation:
Was reading sth. else, which reminded me of this Q.
Or 'novice/learner version'?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103