KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

fondamenti di informatica

English translation: basics of computer science / IT basics / basics of informatics


07:00 Feb 2, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / corsi di laurea
Italian term or phrase: fondamenti di informatica
uno dei corsi superati ed elencati nel curricolo accademico. potrebbe andare "it fundamentals??
Pasquale Capo
Canada
English translation:basics of computer science / IT basics / basics of informatics
Explanation:
I received my first lesson in computer science in 1964.
Obviously you can replace "IT basics" with "Informatiom Technology Basics" but the acronyme is what people use.
Oh and "basics" as in the famous and still famously popular computer programming language "BASIC", now visual basic.

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="IT b...

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="basi...

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="basi...

Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim! IT Basics is appropriate for the North American lingo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The Basics of ICT/ICT Basics
Paul O'Brien
4 +3Information Technology Foundation Course
Shera Lyn Parpia
5basics of computer science / IT basics / basics of informatics
James (Jim) Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
Check this KudoZ (fondamenti > basics)
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Basics of ICT/ICT Basics


Explanation:
Gets more hits than, say, "The Fundamentals of ICT".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
15 mins

agree  LaraBarnett: As a course title, I would say ICT Basics
46 mins

agree  JordanLancaster
1 hr

agree  tradu-grace
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Information Technology Foundation Course


Explanation:
Courses teaching the basics of any subject are also known as foundation courses.

for instance

ORT's Information Technology Foundation Course
doit.ort.org/
DO IT - An online Information Technology Foundation Course for students and teachers.

Foundation courses - Study in the UK - Education - British Council ...
www.britishcouncil.org/bangladesh-education-study-in-uk-fou...
If you are finishing your HSC (but no A levels), and would like to study for your first degree in the UK, you will need to do a foundation course at an UK college or ...

I.T. and Computing University Foundation course at Bellerbys ...
www.bellerbys.com › Home › Courses › Foundation
Foundation course in Computing and I.T. for international students at Bellerbys College in England. Find out more.

ITIL Training Course | Green IT - Foundation Course
www.sysop.co.uk/training-courses/...it/.../green-it-foundat...
ITIL Training Course details for Green IT - Foundation Course - run by SYSOP Ltd.

BVCA : Foundation Course
www.bvca.co.uk/Training/FoundationCourse
Foundation Course. This course provides an overview of private equity and venture capital covering everything from assessment and evaluation of potential ...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Gigliotti: I would go with this for GB English texts, not sure what the correct equivalent would be in US En though
14 mins
  -> Pasquale is in Canada... where this term is used.

neutral  Jim Tucker: @ Giulia: the US equivalent would likely be "Introduction to IT"
35 mins
  -> Or IT 101?

agree  Isabelle Johnson: Agree - I like this
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  LorraineB
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basics of computer science / IT basics / basics of informatics


Explanation:
I received my first lesson in computer science in 1964.
Obviously you can replace "IT basics" with "Informatiom Technology Basics" but the acronyme is what people use.
Oh and "basics" as in the famous and still famously popular computer programming language "BASIC", now visual basic.

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="IT b...

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="basi...

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="basi...



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks Jim! IT Basics is appropriate for the North American lingo.




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Check this KudoZ (fondamenti > basics)

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/mathematics_sta...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20