KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

compatto

English translation: compact


21:34 Jan 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: compatto
The way the word is used it appears to mean 'solid' (the noun) but I can't find confirmation. Am I on the right track?

...dalla detta sospensione si ottiene un compatto del detto materiale bioceramico contenente una desiderata quantità di acqua...
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:compact
Explanation:
A compact. This is a perfectly valid use of the word compact.

See the reference for an example in the context of ceramics.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks - I was uncomfortable using this as a noun, but your reference was convincing. thanks for going to the trouble!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compact
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2compact bioceramics material
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4compact
Sven Petersson
5 -1compound
Simon Charass
4 -1compact compoundIda DeFlaviis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compact


Explanation:
A compact. This is a perfectly valid use of the word compact.

See the reference for an example in the context of ceramics.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:TcYKxS20I6sC:www.msm.ca...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks - I was uncomfortable using this as a noun, but your reference was convincing. thanks for going to the trouble!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
10 mins

agree  Sabrina b
34 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
16 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
2 days 10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compact


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compact bioceramics material


Explanation:
I don't think you can just use compact as a noun, like that... try and change the sentence a bit.... from the suspension a compact bioceramics material is derived... or something like that.

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
57 mins

agree  KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO: Though compact is the right term, I think you should change the sentence to avoid the use of this term as a mere noun
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compound


Explanation:
com·pound (n.) 1. A combination of two or more elements or parts. See Synonyms at mixture.

adj. 1. Consisting of two or more substances, ingredients, elements, or parts. 2. Botany. Composed of more than one part.

3. Chemistry. A pure, macroscopically homogeneous substance consisting of atoms or ions of two or more different elements in definite proportions that cannot be separated by physical means. A compound usually has properties unlike those of its constituent elements.

4. (n.) Something that is the result of combining components: composition, concoction, mixture, preparation, product, combination, composite, blend, union, amalgam, alloy

v.tr. 1. To combine so as to form a whole; mix. 2. To produce or create by combining two or more ingredients or parts: pharmacists compounding prescriptions.

Webster Dic.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: compatto e composto sono due cose diverse... l'autore avrebbe usato il termine "composto" se fosse stato rilevante in quella sede
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compact compound


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "compact" as a noun, since technically it refers to sintered products (metallurgical processing). In your case, the text deals with a compound (bioceramica, acqua) that solidifies and becomes compact.

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: vedi commento sopra
1 hr