Por más...

English translation: No matter how much you...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por más...
English translation:No matter how much you...
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

19:52 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: Por más...
¿Cuál es el equivalente en Inglés?

POR MÁS que me ruegues no de dejo salir...
POR MÁS que intentes el gigante te noqueará...
POR MÁS que la laves la mancha seguirá...

Etc. Mil gracias por anticipado.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
No matter how much you...
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
No matter how many agrees the others have... you got this one. A hug from Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11No matter how much you...
Gustavo Caldas
5 +4no matter how much you....
Globalnomadron
5...all you want
MSuderman
5"the more...."
Beta Cummins
5Regardless...
Carolingua
4For as much as you may
Anne-Carine Zimmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por más...
"the more...."


Explanation:
"the more you beg, I will not let you go out:
So on and so forth.

Good luck ;)

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Por más...
No matter how much you...


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
No matter how many agrees the others have... you got this one. A hug from Medellín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
0 min
  -> ; )

agree  teju
0 min
  -> ; )

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: (this answer wasn't visible yet when I replied :-)
3 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Maria Karra
3 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Maika Vicente Navarro
8 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Alejandra Vega
9 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Martin Perazzo: yup - or, depending on context, no matter how far, how high, how near, how low how small, how big...
17 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Tehani
4 hrs

agree  SandraV
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Por más...
no matter how much you....


Explanation:
no matter how much you beg

Globalnomadron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Daniel Burns
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por más...
For as much as you may


Explanation:
That would be my first thought on this :-)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por más...
...all you want


Explanation:
You can beg me all you want, but I'm not letting you out
You can try all you want but the giant's going to knock you out
You can scrub all you want but the stain's not coming out

Another option would be: ... as much as you want... used the same way



MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por más...
Regardless...


Explanation:
Regardless of how much you do this, you won't get that
etc.

Too bad I didn't see this question in time. "No matter..." is also correct, of course, but I'm really surprised no one came up with regardless.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search