Turismo de emociones

English translation: thrill-seeking tourism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Turismo de emociones
English translation:thrill-seeking tourism

15:59 May 24, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-05-27 21:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: Turismo de emociones
How can I translate "Turismo de emociones"

This is the context Turismo de emociones (parques de atracciones, actividades de riesgo…)

Thanks for any help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
thrill-seeking tourism
Explanation:
https://books.google.ie/books?id=_y25_wYETb0C&pg=PA170&lpg=P...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-05-24 16:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's how Oxford and Collins bilingual dictionaries translate "thrill":

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...
2
(excitement)
meeting her was a real thrill — fue verdaderamente emocionante conocerla

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-spanish...
emoción f
⇒ all the thrills of the circus todas las emociones del circo
⇒ she felt a thrill (of joy) se estremeció (de alegría)
it gives him a cheap thrill to spy on her in the bathroom le da morbo espiarla en el baño
it was a great thrill to meet her me hizo muchísima ilusión conocerla
he gets a real thrill out of parachuting hacer paracaidismo le resulta muy emocionante or excitante
the film is full of thrills and spills la película está llena de emoción
what a thrill! ¡qué emoción!
Selected response from:

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6thrill-seeking tourism
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
4Experiential travel
Cecilia Gowar
4extreme tourism
neilmac
3thrill tourism
patinba
3adventure travel
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Experiential travel


Explanation:
This is a new concept, and not just "adventure and thrills".

¿Qué es el turismo de emociones?

El turismo de emociones no es un sector turístico más que convive con otros tipos de turismo, sino que es un valor añadido aplicable a cualquier otro de los sectores. La emoción puede surgir practicando cualquier tipo de turismo: cultural, gastronómico, enológico, activo, natural, de vértigo, incluso el de relax.
http://guideoapp.com/el-turismo-de-emociones-convierte-tu-vi...
Experiential travel, also known as immersion travel, is a form of tourism in which people focus on experiencing a country, city or particular place by connecting to its history, people and culture.[1] Therewith the concept is based on very similar mechanisms as for example experiential education, experiential knowledge, experiential interior design, and experiential marketing.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Experiential_travel
"The future is not in sedentary travel", says Afar, and it's not in cookie-cutter package tourism either. Consumer attitudes are changing, and people want to "travel better, on a deeper emotional and more personal level", explains The Rise of Experiential Travel Report by Skift + Peak
https://www.trekksoft.com/en/blog/rise-of-experiential-trave...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thrill-seeking tourism


Explanation:
https://books.google.ie/books?id=_y25_wYETb0C&pg=PA170&lpg=P...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-05-24 16:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's how Oxford and Collins bilingual dictionaries translate "thrill":

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...
2
(excitement)
meeting her was a real thrill — fue verdaderamente emocionante conocerla

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-spanish...
emoción f
⇒ all the thrills of the circus todas las emociones del circo
⇒ she felt a thrill (of joy) se estremeció (de alegría)
it gives him a cheap thrill to spy on her in the bathroom le da morbo espiarla en el baño
it was a great thrill to meet her me hizo muchísima ilusión conocerla
he gets a real thrill out of parachuting hacer paracaidismo le resulta muy emocionante or excitante
the film is full of thrills and spills la película está llena de emoción
what a thrill! ¡qué emoción!

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albion Land
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Albion.

agree  philgoddard: Yes, emoción is often best translated as excitement rather than emotion.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil. Yes, you're right!

agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele.

agree  Thomas Pfann
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Thomas.

agree  Oliver Toogood
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oliver.

agree  Rick Larg: Last minute thought: 'Travel for thrill seekers' or similar?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rick. Yes, something like that.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrill tourism


Explanation:
Adventure Travel - WorldTrips
www.worldtrips.com/adventure-travel
Extreme or Thrill Tourism is the category most affiliated with adventure travel, consisting of locations and activities with a higher level of risk than other forms of travel. Backpacking, hiking, and whitewater rafting are a few activities associated with thrill tourism.
Thrill Tourism: Europe's Highest Swings Opened in Amsterdam ...
www.eturbonews.com/74014/thrill-tourism-europes-highest-swi...
Aug 25, 2016 - Today, Mayor of Amsterdam Eberhard van der Laan and initiator Sander Groet opened Europe's highest swings on the observation deck of ...
Hospitality & Tourism Management - Page 38 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=9325982447
Rajat Gupta, Nishant Singh, Ishita Kirar & Mahesh Kumar Bairwa - Business & Economics
Thrill Tourism • It is a best known type of hard tourism. • It is an extremely risky, but proper safety and training is provided by many companies these days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-05-24 21:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The category is designated as "thrill tourism", although thrill-seeking tourism is a perfectly good description.

Adventure Travel - WorldTrips
www.worldtrips.com/adventure-travel
Extreme or Thrill Tourism is the category most affiliated with adventure travel, consisting of locations and activities with a higher level of risk than other forms of ...

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you patinba, seems logical now, though I have never heard of it before.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adventure travel


Explanation:
would be my choice

Adventure Travel Magazine | The Home of Adventure Travel
https://www.wiredforadventure.co.uk/
A Bi-Monthly Adventure Travel Magazine Featuring Trekking, Mountaineering, Biking, Cycling, Climbing, Kayaking & Snow Sports!
‎Contact · ‎The Team · ‎Cycling · ‎Jackets

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extreme tourism


Explanation:
"Extreme" is a current buzzword for risky activities... but if that's too... extreme for you, how about "active tourism" or "action tourism"?

"Active Tourism excludes activities and practises that are harmful to the environment and pose a threath to biodiversity and cultural structure."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-05-25 07:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Extreme" emotions is the key for the kids nowadays....

Example sentence(s):
  • Extreme Tourism: from kayaking with whales, to walking around the tip of the world's tallest tower, meet eight scary attractions...
  • Active Tourism should not be confused with Action Tourism, which envolves many sports activities like hicking, mountain bike, cross country, bungee jumping and extreme sports.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extreme_tourism
    Reference: http://www.active-tourism.com/DefinitionActTour.html
neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: The question is the "emotions" neilmac, and emotions seem more like fun to me.... but I may be wrong of course too. :-0((





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search