KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

You have a mind to do great things

Spanish translation: eres/es capaz de grandes cosas


12:45 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You have a mind to do great things
HEADLINE:
***You have a mind to do great things***.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:eres/es capaz de grandes cosas
Explanation:
"to have a mind to do something" means to be very much inclined to do something, according to the New Oxord Dictionary of English.

Hence, in my opinion, you do not really need to mention "mente" in your Spanish rendition.
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8eres/es capaz de grandes cosas
Mar Brotons
5 +1tienes un talento especial para hacer grandes cosas
María Asuncion Montes Granada
4 +2tienes la mente para hacer grandes cosas....
Xenia Wong
5 +1Tienes una mente prodigiosadaviniact
4 +1tu mente es capaz de cosas grandiosasSery
4 +1con una mente como la tuya harás grandes cosas
Anabel Martínez
4"Descubre la (ilimitada) capacidad de tu mente y ..."/ "Utiliza la mente para alcanzar tus metas..."Rosmu
4Estás tentado a hacer grandes cosas
sbrowne
4tiene usted juicio para lograr (realizar) grandes cosas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Debes tener una mente para hacer grandes cosas
Egmont
3 +1Estás para grandes cosas
Mónica Guzmán


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have a mind to do great things
Debes tener una mente para hacer grandes cosas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you have a mind to do great things
tienes la mente para hacer grandes cosas....


Explanation:
Me gusta literalmente....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: a mi tambien, saludos Xen
3 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias, Hebe....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> thank you much, gabita........xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have a mind to do great things
tiene usted juicio para lograr (realizar) grandes cosas


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you have a mind to do great things
eres/es capaz de grandes cosas


Explanation:
"to have a mind to do something" means to be very much inclined to do something, according to the New Oxord Dictionary of English.

Hence, in my opinion, you do not really need to mention "mente" in your Spanish rendition.

Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Roxana!

agree  colemh
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Colemh!

agree  AleTolj
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AleTolj!

agree  luzia fortes
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Luzia!

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Gisela!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marga!

agree  badial
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Gaby!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have a mind to do great things
con una mente como la tuya harás grandes cosas


Explanation:
o se pueden hacer grandes cosas. No tan literal, más idiomático

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby, saludos de nuevo!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have a mind to do great things
tu mente es capaz de cosas grandiosas


Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have a mind to do great things
Estás para grandes cosas


Explanation:
Sería más informal...

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I like this one because it preserves the implied double meaning of 1) wanting to do great things and 2) being capable of doing them. Also, it is short, sweet, and headline-ready.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ruth.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have a mind to do great things
Tienes una mente prodigiosa


Explanation:
Me aparto un poco del original, pero es una expresión muy común que a lo mejor te sirve para el titular....

daviniact
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me parece excelente, Davinia. Además creo que no hay que traducir lo de "things" por "cosas". IMO "cosas" así nomás se oye muy vago en español.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have a mind to do great things
tienes un talento especial para hacer grandes cosas


Explanation:
(Oxford) Have a mind to do something: be inclined to do something:have a specified tendency, disposition, or talent.


María Asuncion Montes Granada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have a mind to do great things
Estás tentado a hacer grandes cosas


Explanation:
to have a (good) mind to do something: to be tempted to do sth. /to be on the verge of doing sth. that one has thought about.
"I have a (good) mind to tell him just exactly what I think of him"
"She had a miind to leave the room right then and there"

Sylvia

sbrowne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have a mind to do great things
"Descubre la (ilimitada) capacidad de tu mente y ..."/ "Utiliza la mente para alcanzar tus metas..."


Explanation:
A continuación, repito las propuestas que, por falta de espacio, no pude completar:

"Descubre la (ilimitada) capacidad de tu mente y lograrás lo que desees..."
"Utiliza la mente para alcanzar tus metas/objetivos/sueños..."


Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24