KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Schreckensszenario

English translation: spectre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schreckensszenario
English translation:spectre
Entered by: danilingua

08:17 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Schreckensszenario
finden wir etwas zwischen "horror scenario" oder "vision of horror" und unfavorable scenario...?

DANKE

ƒÞ Preissteigerungen der Dienstleistung Zeitarbeit um 20 bis 30 Prozent sind als Schreckensszenario nicht mehr realistisch
danilingua
Germany
spectre
Explanation:
maybe this could work: "the spectre of price increases..."
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
vielen vielen Dank!!! Ich konnte mich schwer entscheiden zwischen spectre und worst case scenario :-) und habe dann spectre eingesetzt.... DANKE, die Punkte sollen an alle gehen :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Nightmare scenarionDavid Moore
3 +5worst case scenario
Steffen Walter
3 +4spectre
Sabine Trautewein
4 +1nightmare prospect
Armorel Young
5disaster scenarioxxxCMJ_Trans
4worst case scenarioEdhild
4apocalyptic vision
William Stein
4terrorezbounty@aol.co
4frightening scenario
Martina Keskintepe
3doomsday scenario
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nightmare scenarion


Explanation:
or is this still too "horror"-ble?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"scenario....\"!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
24 mins

agree  mckinnc: I can't see what else it could be. This strikes me as the correct, idiomatic term
35 mins

agree  writeaway: I think I prefer the scenario option ...........
1 hr

agree  Charon: what a dreadful image ; nightmare scenario seems spot-on
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spectre


Explanation:
maybe this could work: "the spectre of price increases..."

Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
vielen vielen Dank!!! Ich konnte mich schwer entscheiden zwischen spectre und worst case scenario :-) und habe dann spectre eingesetzt.... DANKE, die Punkte sollen an alle gehen :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: I like this option best!
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sara Noss
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bernard Myers
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: right overall tone
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frightening scenario


Explanation:
or maybe:
scary scenario
to mellow down a bit

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nightmare prospect


Explanation:
a possible middle road between gothic drama and boring banality?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: crossed my mind as well
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
worst case scenario


Explanation:
obwohl das dann nicht ganz zu "nicht mehr realistisch" passen würde (vielleicht dann: the previously assumed worst case scenario of... is no longer realistic)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: ..is what I was going to suggest when I first read question...
55 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: if the context is business, this is the going phrase
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terror


Explanation:
fright scene

dread or formidable scene
horror scene

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disaster scenario


Explanation:
......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doomsday scenario


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worst case scenario


Explanation:
to tone it down a bit - depending on rest of context

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apocalyptic vision


Explanation:
or
vision of doom

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734