KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dividir para reinar

English translation: divide and conquer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dividir para reinar
English translation:divide and conquer
Entered by: Patricia Luna

22:02 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ proverbs
Spanish term or phrase: dividir para reinar
es una frase que aparece en una carta " . Para juzgar la conducta de otros tan severamente como lo haces, debes sentirte muy enojada y decepcionada. Sin embargo, y teniendo en cuenta que el lenguaje -tanto verbal como corporal y gestual- es multívoco y no unívoco... me permito (con el respeto QUE SÍ SIENTO POR TI) sugerirte que seas menos categórica en tus conclusiones.
A mucha gente le gusta crear insidias y chismes entre otros amigos, o por ejemplo, "dividir para reinar", o tantas costumbres tristes que tú debes conocer tanto como yo."
Patricia Luna
Divide and Conquer
Explanation:
That's the expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just know that\'s how it\'s said.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Divide and ConquerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +6divide and ruleyvette1
5 +2divide and conquer
David Russi
4 +1divide and conquer
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Divide and Conquer


Explanation:
That's the expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just know that\'s how it\'s said.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk: how lovely
3 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: or divide and rule
3 mins

agree  George Rabel: it is
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
21 mins

agree  Walter Pilimon
45 mins

agree  Fanny_C
46 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente: Divide et Impera, ie ruling is easier if potential opponents are divided
1 hr

agree  ben baudoin
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

agree  yolanda Speece: You hit the nail on the head!
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divide and conquer


Explanation:
Team relay adventure race - RedBullDivideandConquer.com
Red Bull Divide and Conquer is a team relay adventure race consisting of four
sections, mounting biking, trail running, paragliding and kayaking. ...
www.redbulldivideandconquer.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Music: Divide and Conquer
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/B00005NZO2?v=glance - Similar pages

Algorithm Design Paradigms - Divide-and-Conquer
Divide-and-Conquer. This is a method of ... recursive) base value. In summary,
the generic form of a divide-and-conquer algorithm is: procedure D ...
www.csc.liv.ac.uk/~ped/teachadmin/algor/d_and_c.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Divide and conquer - www.smh.com.au
... Divide and conquer. November 17, 2003. ...
www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/11/17/ 1068993054478.html?from=storyrhs - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Divide and Conquer :: fanlisting for Stargate SG-1 episode 4.05 ...
Divide and Conquer is the TheFanlistings.org fanlisting for the Stargate
SG-1 episode, 4x05 Divide and Conquer. Welcome to Divide ...
stargate.psyche.nu/dac/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Divide and Conquer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... there is usually about as much rounding up as down, and a statisti- cal principle
known as the random-walk phenomenon says that the Divide and Conquer In a ...
www.ams.org/new-in-math/divide.pdf - Similar pages

Divide-and-conquer
... Divide-and-conquer. ... In each case a natural concept of size leads us to consider the
cost of the employed algorithm; thus divide-and-conquer sequences appears. ...
algo.inria.fr/dumas/DC/index_am.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

divide and conquer
Definition of divide and conquer, possibly with links to more information and
implementations. NIST. divide and conquer. (algorithmic technique). ...
www.nist.gov/dads/HTML/divideconqr.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

redshifter.org: Divide and Conquer, Indeed
... Divide and Conquer, Indeed. I don't know why I let this crap get to me.
It's obviously meant to do just that. Honestly, the polarization ...
www.redshifter.org/archives/000530.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: eso
6 mins

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divide and conquer


Explanation:
Una frase hecha en inglés.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: eso
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
divide and rule


Explanation:
English version!

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: Indeed
2 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
7 mins

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
9 mins

agree  Parrot: Unite and conquer, divide and rule. That's the whole quote.
9 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Divide and conquer and unite and rule in fact...:)
33 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente: It comes from an old Latin proverb, "Divide et Impera" (please see www.sunflowers.de/discussion/Forum14/HTML/003349.html)
56 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: this is what the Spanish actually says, and it's very common
2 hrs