une part de reve

English translation: a dreamlike quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une part de reve
English translation:a dreamlike quality
Entered by: Laura Robertson

13:02 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: une part de reve
I'm looking for an attractive way to say this... avoiding the use of imagination or imaginative.
It refers to an artist who likes to maintain "une part de reve" in his work.
Laura Robertson
France
a dreamlike quality
Explanation:
it conveys a dreamlike quality
it has a dreamlike aspect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 13:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or surreal
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14a dreamlike quality
suezen
5his work reflects his dreamcape in part/his work reflect his chimera in part
Carmen Schultz
5something of a dream
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4an element of dream
Dylan Edwards
4creative dreamwork
Jocelyne S
3 +1fantasy
Bruce Berger
3make-believe
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
a dreamlike quality


Explanation:
it conveys a dreamlike quality
it has a dreamlike aspect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 13:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or surreal

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
2 mins
  -> thanks VBaby

agree  HelenG
2 mins
  -> thanks Helen

agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> thanks Gilles

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 mins
  -> thanks Nigelguy

agree  adelinea
6 mins
  -> thanks adelinea

agree  French Foodie
7 mins
  -> thanks Mara

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Lovely.
14 mins
  -> thanks Laurel :-)

agree  mportal
20 mins
  -> thanks mportal

agree  Charlie Bavington (X)
35 mins
  -> thanks Charlie

agree  Christopher Crockett: I like it ("dreamlike", not "surreal", which has a specific, art historical meaning).
42 mins
  -> thanks Christopher ... yes, it depends on the type of art it's true.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  emiledgar: couldn't have szaid it better
6 hrs
  -> thanks emiledgar :-)

agree  Shaila Kamath
13 hrs
  -> thanks Divya

agree  Michele Fauble
2 days 19 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his work reflects his dreamcape in part/his work reflect his chimera in part


Explanation:
A couple of sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-11 13:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I mean dreamscape (with an \"s\")

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fantasy


Explanation:
I know that "fantasy"="fantasie", and that "reve" here could easily be "dream", but in art, dreamlike can also be fantasy quality... just a possibility...

Bruce Berger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: Yes, this is much closer to the French meaning than "dreamlike"
38 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creative dreamwork


Explanation:
a piece (or a slice?) of creative dreamwork...
another suggestion.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make-believe


Explanation:
it is not so much "dreams" as fantsay and make-believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 14:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 15:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOMETHING ETHEREAL

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
something of a dream


Explanation:
Il y a une part de reve dans son oeuvre...
There is something of a dream in his work..

Naturally, how it is translated depends on the sentence in which it appears....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-11 15:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: something dreamlike in his work....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an element of dream


Explanation:
At first I thought of this as something like a recipe: "one part dream...".

An element of dream must also be re-introduced. For my part, I recommend
the "covered islet", that I tried out for the first time in Rue des ...
www.france.diplomatie.gouv.fr/label_france/ ENGLISH/DOSSIER/architecture/05.html

This is a remarkably successful story which uses the element of dream in a
very powerful way. It is dangerous and difficult to use dream in fiction. ...
www.carmelbird.com/judge.htm

This looks like a good example, where the prosaic is mixed with an element of dream:

There is a considerable element of dream in these works and simple objects are given
added value by it: the prosaic roadworks, the solitary tree, even the ...
www.wai.org.uk/index.cfm?fuseAction=SM.nav& UUID=95698FC7-0CDD-A025-2174E75714E0A5C1&language=cy

This is how I understood it on first impression: an element of dream possibly mixed with the ordinary or the realistic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-11 15:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quattrocento primitivism with elements of modernism derived principally from Matisse and a third element of dream: his late paintings are very amazing. ...
www.tadspurgeon.com/painters.php?page=painters

or fraught with difficulty allow the audience to experience a release from the
seriousness of real life, hence the element of dream in Shakespearean comedy ...
members.fortunecity.com/sam_bell/shakcomedy.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search