étant seul tenu de saisir

English translation: as the sole party required to refer to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étant seul tenu de saisir
English translation:as the sole party required to refer to
Entered by: Mark Nathan

16:07 Jul 23, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Jurisdiction
French term or phrase: étant seul tenu de saisir
- La clause attributive de juridiction démontre une nouvelle fois un déséquilibre des CGA au profit de
XXXX. En effet, il est prévu que les actions du Fournisseur ou de XXXX devraient être
uniquement intentées devant les tribunaux du siège de l’acheteur, XXXX se réservant toutefois le
droit d’agir devant les tribunaux du siège du Fournisseur.

Le Fournisseur étant seul tenu de saisir les tribunaux du siège de l’acheteur, pour la Cour de
Cassation, une telle clause revêt par ailleurs un caractère potestatif à l’égard de XXXX (Cass.
Civ. 1ère, 26 septembre 2012, n° 11-26.022).

This is from an analysis of some Conditions Générales d'Achat, showing them to be overly in favour of the Buyer ("XXXX").

Not really sure about the thrust of the second paragragh.
Mark Nathan
France
being the only one with the obligation to submit his case exclusively to
Explanation:
-- La clause attributive de juridiction démontre une nouvelle fois un déséquilibre des CGA au profit de XXXX. En effet, il est prévu que les actions du Fournisseur ou de XXXX devraient être uniquement intentées devant les tribunaux du siège de l’acheteur, XXXX se réservant toutefois le droit d’agir devant les tribunaux du siège du Fournisseur.

--Le Fournisseur étant seul tenu de saisir les tribunaux du siège de l’acheteur, pour la Cour de Cassation, une telle clause revêt par ailleurs un caractère potestatif à l’égard de XXXX (Cass. Civ. 1ère, 26 septembre 2012, n° 11-26.022).


The Supplier being the only one with the obligation to submit his case exclusively to the Courts in the Buyer's jurisdiction, as far as the Court of Appeal is concerned, such stipulation shows an abuse of power from XXXX

the "unfairness" / "abuse of power"/ "caractère potestatif" comes from the fact that the Buyer can choose the jurisdiction of its own convenience to submit a claim, while the Supplier can only submit his case to court in Buyer's jurisdiction - the Supplier is the only one (le seul) with no choice.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for their contributions, I am going with peer agreement here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1being the only one with the obligation to submit his case exclusively to
Daryo
4bing the only party required to apply to/use/have recourse to....
AllegroTrans
3being the sole Party restricted to ...
B D Finch
2as (the Supplier) has no option but to seise
Adrian MM. (X)
5 -3Being solely responsible for
Salih1946
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Being solely responsible for


Explanation:
I would define in this way

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/étant seul tenu de saisir Responsible for what? Please clarify.
2 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Can you please explain "responsible"?
4 hrs

disagree  Cetacea: This is about an obligation rather than responsibilty. And the asker is not looking for a definition, anyway.
3 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being the only one with the obligation to submit his case exclusively to


Explanation:
-- La clause attributive de juridiction démontre une nouvelle fois un déséquilibre des CGA au profit de XXXX. En effet, il est prévu que les actions du Fournisseur ou de XXXX devraient être uniquement intentées devant les tribunaux du siège de l’acheteur, XXXX se réservant toutefois le droit d’agir devant les tribunaux du siège du Fournisseur.

--Le Fournisseur étant seul tenu de saisir les tribunaux du siège de l’acheteur, pour la Cour de Cassation, une telle clause revêt par ailleurs un caractère potestatif à l’égard de XXXX (Cass. Civ. 1ère, 26 septembre 2012, n° 11-26.022).


The Supplier being the only one with the obligation to submit his case exclusively to the Courts in the Buyer's jurisdiction, as far as the Court of Appeal is concerned, such stipulation shows an abuse of power from XXXX

the "unfairness" / "abuse of power"/ "caractère potestatif" comes from the fact that the Buyer can choose the jurisdiction of its own convenience to submit a claim, while the Supplier can only submit his case to court in Buyer's jurisdiction - the Supplier is the only one (le seul) with no choice.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for their contributions, I am going with peer agreement here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I was just about to post a similar answer when I saw yours.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  writeaway: one way (as I hinted at below) but there are other ways in perhaps a more suitable register. I'd avoid 'the only one"
5 mins
  -> sure, a nicer sounding synonym would be fine; but there's no doubts about the meaning.

neutral  Amaury de Cizancourt: It's the "being the only one to" I am not convinced with...
29 mins
  -> the meaning or the style?

neutral  AllegroTrans: "only one" and "exclusively" jar with one another; the register is out of kilter, albeit you have the right meaning
3 hrs
  -> I admit that I primarily paid attention to getting the meaning 100% right; in my rulebook, if you need both "only one" and "exclusively" to get the meaning right, so be it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being the sole Party restricted to ...


Explanation:
I agreed with Daryo's answer, because I think he got the meaning right. However, I decided to post this form of words:

The Supplier being the sole Party restricted in choice of jurisdiction.

Though it is fairly freely translated from the source, I think that is OK here, given the tortuous language that you could end up with using a closer translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-23 17:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read "restricted in" rather than "restricted to", though there are ways of wording it using "to".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: taking it to ' restricted to choice of jurisdiction' is interpreting the meaning, not translating the text. not a great idea in legalese.
4 mins
  -> I agree that it is generally wise to steer clear of interpretation. However, I think the meaning is sufficiently clear and the literal translation sufficiently turgid to justify doing so here.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I thinks it's "being the sole Party required to..." which is not quite the same
3 hrs
  -> I thinks you're right!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bing the only party required to apply to/use/have recourse to....


Explanation:
...the courts having jurisdiction at the place where the buyer's registered office is situated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-07-24 02:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY for typo - not bing but being


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: ... required to apply only to... - that's the whole difference with the other party that can choose the jurisdiction; the meaning is far more important than "avoiding repetitions" (OTOH "avoiding unnecessary repetitions" makes sense)
7 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as (the Supplier) has no option but to seise


Explanation:
Not a great idea to open slavishly with a present participle or gerundive.

Seise a court of matter is usable in Norman-French legal EN.

La clause attributive de juridiction > jurisdictional clause must stipulate for this requirement.

Low confidence that the asker will accept one of my legal answers.








    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/5415...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: see

Reference information:
www.appliplast.fr/‎Translate this page
Dans le cas spécifique où le Fournisseur serait totalement concepteur et fabricant de ... celles-ci devraient faire l'objet d'un contrat particulier, ce cas étant hors du ..... le Client est tenu de dénoncer les nonconformités dès leur découverte et de ... de convention contraire,*** le tribunal du siège du Fournisseur est seul compétent*** ...

although this is slightly off the top of my head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-07-23 16:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saisir les tribunaux - Traduction anglaise – Linguee
www.linguee.fr/francais.../saisir les tribunaux.html‎Translate this page
Les particuliers peuvent toujours saisir les tribunaux pour obtenir une ... The individual can always go before the courts to obtain a legally binding decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-07-23 16:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-07-23 16:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be held to... > être tenu de/par... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to French › Law: Contract(s)‎
22 Apr 2009 - (KudoZ) English to French translation of be held to: être tenu de/par... [Law: Contract(s) (Law/Patents)].
etre tenu par > to be bound by - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › French to English › Insurance‎
7 Jul 2008 - French term or phrase: etre tenu par. From a letter from an insurance company to the complainant's lawyer relating to a physical injury claim:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes, yes it's easily researchable. Not unusual legalese /the words alone or only pop to mind, depending on how the rest is phrased
17 mins
  -> seems "seul" is the problem though:)/are you able to contribute to help Mark?/I really meant "help with the whole query posted"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search