Schlossherr

English translation: Lord of the castle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlossherr
English translation:Lord of the castle
Entered by: Marie Lowrie

19:16 Jun 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schlossherr
Castle owner
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
Lord of the castle
Explanation:
that's the term
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks - this one created a lot of debate, didn't it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Lord of the castle
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 +1lord of the manor
Wolf Brosius (X)
4 +2castle, manor...
Mario Marcolin
4 +1lord (owner) of the castle
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Lord of the castle


Explanation:
that's the term

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Many thanks - this one created a lot of debate, didn't it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins

agree  SilLiz (X)
6 mins

agree  T Crotogino
1 hr

agree  Ino66 (X)
2 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lord (owner) of the castle


Explanation:
Langenscheidt.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lord of the manor


Explanation:
as lord of the castle is actually a Burgherr.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 min

disagree  Regina Landeck: Manor is more "Herrenhaus", a status below castle. In
1 min

agree  Ino66 (X)
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
castle, manor...


Explanation:
Schlossherr =lord/owner of the castle/manor..

Note that "schloss" covers two concepts in English:
1) fortified castle
as in "Hambacher Schloss"
2) non-fortified grand house: palace/manor
as in "Schloss Schoenbrunn"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 20:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CF also \"Windsor Castle\" vs \"Buckingham Palace\"

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Ellen

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  writeaway: a manor is way down the road from a palace or castle.Schloss Schoenbrunn is definitely not a manor house.
2 hrs
  -> Schoenbrunn is a palace, obviously. My point is that "schloss" covers more than one English concept.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search